KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Messung von Körperzuständen / Übermittlung von Befunden o. ärztl. Anordnungen

English translation: Assessment of physical condition/communication of clinical findings or treatment plan.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messung von Körperzuständen/Übermittlung von Befunden o. ärztl. Anordnungen
English translation:Assessment of physical condition/communication of clinical findings or treatment plan.
Entered by: OctopusP

14:07 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Messung von Körperzuständen / Übermittlung von Befunden o. ärztl. Anordnungen
Aus Arztrechnung; bezieht sich auf GOÄ
OctopusP
Assessment of physical condition/
Explanation:
Assessment of physical condition/communication of clinical findings or treatment plan.
Ibelieve the condition is assessed, and the o. is for "oder".
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Looks plausible to me. The o. indeed stands for "oder". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recording of physical conditions / transfer of findings without physician orders
Heart
4Assessment of physical condition/
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recording of physical conditions / transfer of findings without physician orders


Explanation:
straightforward translation of terms as they relate to medical records.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assessment of physical condition/


Explanation:
Assessment of physical condition/communication of clinical findings or treatment plan.
Ibelieve the condition is assessed, and the o. is for "oder".

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
Looks plausible to me. The o. indeed stands for "oder". Thanks!