ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

TSH basal

English translation: basal TSH (measurement)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TSH basal
English translation:basal TSH (measurement)
Entered by: vishoy

09:50 Mar 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: TSH basal
under the heading Untersuchungsbefunde:
Labor:Routinelabor,"TSH basal sowie D-Dimere"sind unauffällig.
I would like the translation for D-Dimere too.
Thanx again.
vishoy
basal TSH (measurement)
Explanation:
This is a measurement of "thyroid stimulating hormone". D-Dimere is "D-dimers" (see second web reference below).
Selected response from:

Dawn Montague
Grading comment
Thanks for your timely help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3basal TSH
Fantutti
5basal TSH (measurement)
Dawn Montague


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basal TSH


Explanation:
TSH Measurement in Practice
... hormone. The degree of suppression of basal TSH is in proportion to the
degree and duration of the excess thyroid hormone. The reduced ...
www.thyroidmanager.org/Chapter4/Ch-4-5.htm - 38k -

TSH = thyroid stimulating hormone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-22 09:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D-Dimere = D-Dimer (english)

D-Dimer Helps Rule Out Deep Vein Thrombosis
... physicians. D-Dimer Helps Rule Out Deep Vein Thrombosis CME. News
Author: Laurie Barclay, MD CME Author: Charles Vega, MD. Complete ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/461980_print - 20k

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline!!

agree  Julie Neill
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julie!!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gerhard!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basal TSH (measurement)


Explanation:
This is a measurement of "thyroid stimulating hormone". D-Dimere is "D-dimers" (see second web reference below).


    Reference: http://www.thyroidmanager.org/Chapter4/Ch-4-5.htm
    Reference: http://www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/diseasemanagement/cardio...
Dawn Montague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Thanks for your timely help