KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Veränderungszauber

English translation: transforming spell


10:36 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Veränderungszauber
It is from a report on psychological findings.

Psychodiagnostishe Verfahren
-Conners Rating Scales
-Exploration ("Veränderungszauber")

TIA for the help
vishoy
English translation:transforming spell
Explanation:
To me it sounds like a psychologic evaluation where the patient is asked something like "Imagine you had a transformation spell - what would you change in your life?"
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
I am not completely convinced but that was a good enough guess.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1the magic of transformationShane London
2transforming spell
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the magic of transformation


Explanation:
I wonder if this might be the intended idea. See the link below.


    Reference: http://www.inspiration2go.com/articles/transformation-2.php
Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
1 min

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transforming spell


Explanation:
To me it sounds like a psychologic evaluation where the patient is asked something like "Imagine you had a transformation spell - what would you change in your life?"

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2486
Grading comment
I am not completely convinced but that was a good enough guess.