KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

"Reizhusten"

English translation: dry/hacking cough


05:45 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: "Reizhusten"
Anamnesis from a medical report

Der Patient leidet an trockenen "Reizhusten" mit Luftnot.

Does Reizhusten simply mean cough?
vishoy
English translation:dry/hacking cough
Explanation:
either or both
[Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Medizin]
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks Francis Lee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dry/hacking coughxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1irritative cough
Gilberto Lacchia
3tickly coughMichael Bailey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reizhusten
irritative cough


Explanation:
non productive (trocken) irritative cough.

"In four subjects who reported development of irritative cough during exposure to PG, FEV1 was decreased by 5%, but FEV1 was unchanged among those who did not develop a cough. Those who developed a cough also had an increased perception of mild dyspnoea."
http://oem.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/58/10/649

"The treatments were well tolerated. In particular, there was no irritative cough or any sign of broncho-irritation on application. "
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: irritant cough
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reizhusten
tickly cough


Explanation:
An irritating "tickly" cough - so-called because the coughing is caused by a tickling feeling in the throat - as opposed to a chesty cough.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: that's what I or you would normally say, but it's unlikely to appear on a medical report
2 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dry/hacking cough


Explanation:
either or both
[Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Medizin]

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thanks Francis Lee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers
3 mins

agree  vanessak
11 mins

agree  EdithK
37 mins

agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Laura Terrett
3 hrs