KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hörgeräteakustiker

English translation: audiologist, hearing aid acoustician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hörgeräteakustiker
English translation:audiologist, hearing aid acoustician
Entered by: Xenoscript

14:38 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hörgeräteakustiker
a set-up perhaps providing hearing aids? What is the exact english term for this? I am unable to find it. Please help.
Xenoscript
audiologist, hearing aid acoustician
Explanation:
I tend to prefer audiologist

From Wikipedia:
audiologist
An audiologist is a person who specializes in the science of audiology which is the branch of science that deals with hearing and the therapy required for people who have hearing deficits. A large part of the practice of an audiologist is the administering and evaluation of hearing tests and the fitting of hearing aids.

Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1audiologist, hearing aid acoustician
Melanie Nassar
3 +1hearing aid specialist
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearing aid specialist


Explanation:
Hörgeräteakustiker m, Hörgeräteakustikerin f hearing aid specialist
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audiologist, hearing aid acoustician


Explanation:
I tend to prefer audiologist

From Wikipedia:
audiologist
An audiologist is a person who specializes in the science of audiology which is the branch of science that deals with hearing and the therapy required for people who have hearing deficits. A large part of the practice of an audiologist is the administering and evaluation of hearing tests and the fitting of hearing aids.



Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1914

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babbelbekkie
55 mins