KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Unfallchirurg

English translation: trauma surgeon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unfallchirurg
English translation:trauma surgeon
Entered by: Xenoscript

16:17 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Unfallchirurg
Type of surgeon
Xenoscript
trauma surgeon
Explanation:
I thought this might be a bit too specifically US English, but the first Google hit is from Essex.
Selected response from:

Pat Jenner
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trauma surgeonPat Jenner
3 +1emergency physician
Kim Metzger
3 +1trauma surgeon
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trauma surgeon


Explanation:
I thought this might be a bit too specifically US English, but the first Google hit is from Essex.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  vanessak
22 mins

agree  shabda
35 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: Sounds UK enough to me
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trauma surgeon


Explanation:
http://www.traumacare.com/TraumaSurgeon.htm

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
35 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency physician


Explanation:
http://www.aep.org/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: I have a neighbor who is an 'emergency room physician'; that's the term we use here. I guess the physician usually doesn't run around with the ambulance - no more house calls.
1 hr