ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Darmdurchbruch

English translation: perforation

07:14 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Darmdurchbruch
"ruptured intestine"???
heimo
English translation:perforation
Explanation:
perforation of the intestines
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, for the quick answer...

"How would you feel, having an intestinal perforation at the foot of Mt. Everest?? I am not kidding, this is what happened to one of the authors of the article I have to translate."


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perforationCroatian Translator
4intestinal perforationSerge L
4enterocele
Michaela Sommer
4intestinal perforation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perforation


Explanation:
perforation of the intestines


    Reference: http://www.medxhead.com/de/home/index.asp?browser=ie
Croatian Translator
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, for the quick answer...

"How would you feel, having an intestinal perforation at the foot of Mt. Everest?? I am not kidding, this is what happened to one of the authors of the article I have to translate."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: I agree that "intestinal perforation" (sing.) sounds better
49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterocele


Explanation:
Not being a medical expert, this is what the Oxford Duden German dictionary suggests.


Michaela Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 93

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestinal perforation


Explanation:
See below for reference


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21582

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestinal perforation


Explanation:
e.g.: "Czech President Vaclav Havel was reported to be very weak but out of danger after undergoing emergency surgery Tuesday for an apparent intestinal perforation."


    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/WORLD/europe/9804/14/havel.update/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282