ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Nierentransplantierten

English translation: kidney transplant patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nierentransplantierte
English translation:kidney transplant patient
Entered by: Mary Worby

01:30 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Nierentransplantierten
Im Jahre 1990 erhielten nur 1,7 % aller Nierentransplantierten ihr Organ von einem lebenden Spender.
cochrum
Germany
kidney transplant patients
Explanation:
Or ... people who underwent a kidney transplant.

No one-word solution in English, I'm afraid.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the quick reply !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A patient who has undergone a kidney transplantxxxToppfaerie
4patients with a kidney transplantSerge L
4kidney transplant patients
Mary Worby
2renal transplant patients
Fiona Busfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kidney transplant patients


Explanation:
Or ... people who underwent a kidney transplant.

No one-word solution in English, I'm afraid.

HTH

Mary


    2400 hits on Google for kidney transplant patients
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the quick reply !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
renal transplant patients


Explanation:
Patients who have undergone kidney transplants.



    Own experience
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patients with a kidney transplant


Explanation:
z.B.: "The Nephrology Section works closely with the UW Transplantation Service to provide patients with access to kidney transplantation and to provide close and effective follow up of patients with a kidney transplant."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.medicine.wisc.edu/sections/neph/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A patient who has undergone a kidney transplant


Explanation:
Physician assistant in multi lingual practice.

xxxToppfaerie