ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

IAH

English translation: linksanteriorer Hemiblock (left anterior hemiblock)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LAH
English translation:linksanteriorer Hemiblock (left anterior hemiblock)
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

18:45 Oct 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / EKG
German term or phrase: IAH
EKG:
VHF, 125/min., ÜLT, ** IAH **, verzögerte R-Progression, keine sign. ERBS
xxx@caduceus
United States
Typo should be *L*AH
Explanation:
Renate, in this context, ECG evaluation, this is mts probably a typo and should read LAH for linksanteriorer Hemiblock, that is a left anterior hemiblock as an indication for an alteration in myocardial de- and repolarization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2006-10-17 15:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Steffen und Anne, ich war in meinem Eifer nicht ganz präzise: Die Repolarisationsstörungen nehme ich natürlich zurück. Vielen Dank für den zuteffenden Hinweis
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Das muss es sein. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Typo should be *L*AHxxxDr.G.MD
2....hypertrophy/isolated ambulatory hypertension/induced arterial hypertensionliz askew


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
....hypertrophy/isolated ambulatory hypertension/induced arterial hypertension


Explanation:
I don't do German, but do know that sometimes Eng. abbs. are used.

Possibilites

IAH = Isolated Ambulatory Hypertension, Induced Arterial Hypertension,----------------Hypertrophy

Sorry not to be of further help

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Typo should be *L*AH


Explanation:
Renate, in this context, ECG evaluation, this is mts probably a typo and should read LAH for linksanteriorer Hemiblock, that is a left anterior hemiblock as an indication for an alteration in myocardial de- and repolarization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2006-10-17 15:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Steffen und Anne, ich war in meinem Eifer nicht ganz präzise: Die Repolarisationsstörungen nehme ich natürlich zurück. Vielen Dank für den zuteffenden Hinweis

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Das muss es sein. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Hmmm ... but then they go on to say "keine sign. ERBS" (keine signifikanten Erregungsrückbildungsstörungen).
10 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: @Steffen: Über die Repolarisation bin ich auch zuerst gestolpert, aber ein Blick ins EKG-Buch bestätigt, dass beim linksanterioren Hemiblock keine Repolarisationsstörungen sichtbar sind.
12 hrs

agree  MMUlr
19 hrs