ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pharmazeutisches Gutachten

English translation: pharmaceutical expert report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pharmazeutisches Gutachten
English translation:pharmaceutical expert report
Entered by: Martina Keskintepe

19:37 Nov 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: pharmazeutisches Gutachten
im Rahmen der Nachzulassung für die Ringelblumensalbe

Ich komme einfach nicht zu einem anständigen Ergebnis.
Meine Vorschläge sind: "pharmaceutical expert opinion", " expert pharmaceutical report", "expert opinion on drug safety", "pharmaceutical expert report" aber nichts finde ich im Internet bestätigt.
Bitte um Hilfe ...
Martina Keskintepe
pharmaceutical expert report
Explanation:
is what I've called it in the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-05 21:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 5 of an official EMEA document at
http://www.tga.gov.au/docs/pdf/euguide/qwp/084896en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-05 21:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMEA document on how to write one:
http://www.emea.europa.eu/pdfs/human/hmpc/001699en.pdf
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan! The links were very helpful as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pharmacological opinionTeresa Reinhardt
3pharmaceutical expert report
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmacological opinion


Explanation:
might work here; I don't think you need the 'expert' - pahrmacologists don't tend to be amateurs, and I'm sure there are regulations for this procedure specifying what/who is required

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pharmaceutical expert report


Explanation:
is what I've called it in the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-05 21:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 5 of an official EMEA document at
http://www.tga.gov.au/docs/pdf/euguide/qwp/084896en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-05 21:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMEA document on how to write one:
http://www.emea.europa.eu/pdfs/human/hmpc/001699en.pdf

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan! The links were very helpful as well.