ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Magendruck

English translation: gastric heaviness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magendruck
English translation:gastric heaviness
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:14 Mar 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Glucose Tolerance Testing
German term or phrase: Magendruck
"– Gelegentlich (≥1/1.000 bis
Rowan Morrell
gastric heaviness
Explanation:
This seems to be the more commonly used term in your context, i.e. ... piroxicam is however reported to cause side effects such as stomatitis, gastric and intestinal pain, gastric heaviness, anorexia, nausea, vomiting, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5676970.html - 55k
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen. I've opted for "gastric heaviness". But thanks also to WIDIC and Jonathan for plausible suggestions - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gastric heavinessxxxMaudarg
2 +1pressure over the stomach / heaviness at the pit of the stomach
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -1gastric pressure
WIDIC


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gastric pressure


Explanation:
feeling of pressure

WIDIC
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: gastric pressure is not a side effect, it's a parameter.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastric heaviness


Explanation:
This seems to be the more commonly used term in your context, i.e. ... piroxicam is however reported to cause side effects such as stomatitis, gastric and intestinal pain, gastric heaviness, anorexia, nausea, vomiting, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5676970.html - 55k

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen. I've opted for "gastric heaviness". But thanks also to WIDIC and Jonathan for plausible suggestions - appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: or possibly "sensation of gastric heaviness".
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure over the stomach / heaviness at the pit of the stomach


Explanation:
two options offered by Bunjes, but not very idiomatic I'm afraid

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Egenhofer: If this information is meant for the patient I would use stomach not gastric.
1 hr