ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Tablettose

English translation: alpha lactose monohydrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tablettose (Markenname)
English translation:alpha lactose monohydrate
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:45 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug manufacturing
German term or phrase: Tablettose
In a series of standard operating procedures for drug manufacture for a Spanish subdivision of a German pharmaceutical firm, I have the heading "tabletosse." It's definitely not Spanish, but I can't find the meaning in German. It could be a quality control procedure.

Thanks for any help you may be able to give me.
Barbara Thomas
United States
brand name for lactose monohydrate
Explanation:
The materials employed were lactose monohydrate (Mutchler™ tabletosse 80/meggle), lactose anhydrous (Sheffield™ product 5X59009), povidone (ISP™ product 1001), blue color additive (Warner-Jerkinson™ Blue No.1), and distilled water.
http://tinyurl.com/3cs5jo
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brand name for lactose monohydratecasper
2 +1name of a drug
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabletosse
name of a drug


Explanation:
according to mini-googling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 15:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or drug substance, found this "Artesunate, Anhydrous lactose, Tabletosse 80, Croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate are mixed together to form premix-II."

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JanaB: Looks like it can be spelt differently. 'Tablettose'
10 mins
  -> your right, perhaps the reason why Barbara couldn't find it

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabletosse
brand name for lactose monohydrate


Explanation:
The materials employed were lactose monohydrate (Mutchler™ tabletosse 80/meggle), lactose anhydrous (Sheffield™ product 5X59009), povidone (ISP™ product 1001), blue color additive (Warner-Jerkinson™ Blue No.1), and distilled water.
http://tinyurl.com/3cs5jo

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.meggle-pharma.de/de/products/uebersicht/tablettos... // Done.
17 hrs
  -> Good reference, Steffen. Thanks. Going by the reference, you may want to change the translation of the asked term to "*alpha* lactose monohydrate", perhaps?