ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bar

English translation: bar (pressure unit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bar
English translation:bar (pressure unit)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:56 Apr 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: bar
The translation is an analysis of results. It is a table and sort of difficult; since there is no frame of reference, except it comes from a pharmaceutical company. The term "bar" is listed under the column which shows filtration pressure. Results are listed as 2,0 bar, 1,5 bar, etc. Thanks for any help.
Mary Watson
2.0 bar / 1.5 bar
Explanation:
. = pressure unit/Druckeinheit
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks - this was most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12.0 bar / 1.5 bar
EdithK
5bar
Krys Williams
5psi
Klaus Herrmann
4bar
Richard George Elliott
32.0 bars 1.5 bars
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2.0 bar / 1.5 bar


Explanation:
. = pressure unit/Druckeinheit

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks - this was most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: yep, leave as is
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ino. The same word in both languages.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2.0 bars 1.5 bars


Explanation:
.. Max. Supply pressure: 240psi (16bars); Adjustable outlet pressure: 1.5bars
- 6bars; Flanges pn16; Operating temperature range: min. 1°C - max. ...
www.wattseurope.com/uk/productBuk/prv04.htm - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-22 21:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English make it plural and use a . instead of a ,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-22 21:09:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

. As seen in the following data chart (table 2) the output of the pneumatic cylinder ranged from a low of 1.775 Newtons at 1.5 Bars of pressure to a high of ...
www.21centuryengineer.com/issues/ fall2002/fluid%20muscle.dco.htm - 75k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi, never knew that there is a plural form.
4 mins
  -> that's what I saw and sounds ok to me-not that I ever talk about bars except in terms of expresso machines and places to go for a beer....

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psi


Explanation:
bar is a pressure unit. To convert it to psi, multiply the value given in bar by 14.50377.

2 bar = 29.00755 psi
1.5 bar = 21.75566 psi

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar


Explanation:
= a unit of pressure

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bar


Explanation:
Bar is a unit of pressure

"In der Medizin wird der Druck, so z.B. der Blutdruck, immer noch in Millimeter Quecksilbersäule (mm Hg) angegeben. Diese Druckeinheit und der Druck in bar hängen wie folgt zusammen: 750 mm Hg = 1 bar"
http://www.medicine-worldwide.de/krankheiten/tauchkrankheite...

Meteorologists today still use millibars (0.001 bar) as a unit of pressure, though
they are encouraged to use the pascal pressure unit in formal publications. ...
www.weatherwise.org/qr/qry.00.atmpress.html



Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish