KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

H.p.O.

English translation: Helicobacter pylori 0 (negative)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:H.p.O.
English translation:Helicobacter pylori 0 (negative)
Entered by: analisa

22:46 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: H.p.O.
Antrumschleimhaut mit geringgradiger chronischer Gastritis.
H.p.O.

kommt in einer pathologischen Untersuchung unter jedem Ergebnis vor.
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
Helicobacter pyloris
Explanation:
O.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-15 01:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helicobacter pylori
www.gastrosource.com Access to slides on Helicobacter pylori Sponsored Link
Sponsored Links

Say Good-Bye to H. Pylori
Improve gastrointestinal health
with safe and natural Bye-Lori II
www.life-enhancement.com

Help for Ulcers, H.Pylori
Nature\'s Best-Kept Secret Is
Revealed by World-Leading Research
www.manukahoney.com



Why I am working part-time?... I was positive for Helicobacter Pyloris and was treated with a bunch of antibiotics which had a dreadful effect on my health for weeks. ...
www.cs.mu.oz.au/~lee/cfs.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


{gamma}-Glutamyltransferase Is a Helicobacter pylori Virulence ...... 2]) to Helicobacter pylori virulence was investigated in piglets and mice using ... antrum, and pyloris were prepared for histopathological evaluation. ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/content/full/69/6/4168 - Similar pages


Ulcera gastrica y del Duodeno, Notas Sobre Gastroenterología ... - [ Translate this page ]... HELICOBACTER PYLORIS. Hay una gran relación entre infección de Helicobacter Pyloris y el desarrollo de enfermedad ulcerosa. La enfermedad ácido- péptica ...
www.murrasaca.com/nt8.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


IngentaConnect Evidence of Helicobacter pyloris Invasive Potential... Evidence of Helicobacter pylori\'s Invasive Potential ... Helicobacter pylori is generally considered an extracellular microorganism. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ asp/glet/2003/00000002/F0020001/art00013 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-15 06:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the solution: O reads as 0, Zero, no evidence of Helicobacter pylori, which makes perfect sense to me in this context.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Helicobacter pylorisxxxDr.G.MD
3laboreigene Abkürzung
Anne Schulz
3Hypertrophic Pulmonary Osteopathy
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hypertrophic Pulmonary Osteopathy


Explanation:
hypertrophe pulmonale Osteopathie.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Helicobacter pyloris


Explanation:
O.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-15 01:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helicobacter pylori
www.gastrosource.com Access to slides on Helicobacter pylori Sponsored Link
Sponsored Links

Say Good-Bye to H. Pylori
Improve gastrointestinal health
with safe and natural Bye-Lori II
www.life-enhancement.com

Help for Ulcers, H.Pylori
Nature\'s Best-Kept Secret Is
Revealed by World-Leading Research
www.manukahoney.com



Why I am working part-time?... I was positive for Helicobacter Pyloris and was treated with a bunch of antibiotics which had a dreadful effect on my health for weeks. ...
www.cs.mu.oz.au/~lee/cfs.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


{gamma}-Glutamyltransferase Is a Helicobacter pylori Virulence ...... 2]) to Helicobacter pylori virulence was investigated in piglets and mice using ... antrum, and pyloris were prepared for histopathological evaluation. ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/content/full/69/6/4168 - Similar pages


Ulcera gastrica y del Duodeno, Notas Sobre Gastroenterología ... - [ Translate this page ]... HELICOBACTER PYLORIS. Hay una gran relación entre infección de Helicobacter Pyloris y el desarrollo de enfermedad ulcerosa. La enfermedad ácido- péptica ...
www.murrasaca.com/nt8.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


IngentaConnect Evidence of Helicobacter pyloris Invasive Potential... Evidence of Helicobacter pylori\'s Invasive Potential ... Helicobacter pylori is generally considered an extracellular microorganism. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ asp/glet/2003/00000002/F0020001/art00013 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-15 06:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the solution: O reads as 0, Zero, no evidence of Helicobacter pylori, which makes perfect sense to me in this context.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: yes, most likely it means, NO H.p. evidence.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laboreigene Abkürzung


Explanation:
z.B. histopathologische Organaufarbeitung / Objektivierung / o.Ä.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: Ich verstehe deine Bedenken, aber gerade H.p. - groß H, klein p, ist typisch für H. pylori (aber stimmt, die anderen Beispiele müsste man auch sehen ...)
1 hr