KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zeichnungsbetonung

English translation: accentuation of [perihilar] markings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichnungsbetonung
English translation:accentuation of [perihilar] markings
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:18 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chest x-ray
German term or phrase: Zeichnungsbetonung
In a doctor's report:
"Zarte perhiläre Zeichnungsbetonung im re paracardialen Unterfeld, dd postentzündlich? Derzeit keine sicheren infiltrativen oder herverdächtigen Alteration, keine Pleuraergüsse. Li-verbreitertes Cor, Mediastinum soweit unauffällig."
Dawn Montague
accentuation of [perihilar] markings
Explanation:
>>Slight accentuation of perihilar markings<<
is how I would expect a radiologist to report this.

(30+ years experience in radiology)

HTH Tom



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-15 23:57:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all! Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accentuation of [perihilar] markings
Tom Funke
2accentuation of outlineZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zeichnungsbetonung
accentuation of outline


Explanation:
is an expression used..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-15 02:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the spine, the accentuated primary trabecular pattern produces a vertically striated appearance in the vertebral bodies. Likewise, the loss of trabecular mass causes ** accentuation of the cortical outline **, which is described as picture framing of the vertebral bodies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-15 02:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or accentuation of perihilar markings (rather than outlines).

www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=accentuated perihilar mar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-15 02:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ijri.org/articles/ARCHIVES/2004-14-1/chest17.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-15 02:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ijri.org/articles/ARCHIVES/2004-14-1/chest17.htm

Film artefacts: films that are very light or that are blurry will appear more abnormal than they actually are. ** Normal markings will be accentuated ** by light X-ray technique and by outdated developer, and blurry normal markings will look like infiltrates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-15 02:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Chest X-Ray scoring system in this study was developed based on review of the literature and the experience of radiologists. ** Each chest x-ray was graded for perihilar markings, hyperinflation, atelectasis or focal opacities, and general opacities,** and each of these categories was graded on a 0 to 3 point scale with 0 being normal and 3 being markedly abnormal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-15 02:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for ** accentuation of perihilar markings.. **


    Reference: http://www.e-radiography.net/radpath/o/osteoporosis.htm
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zeichnungsbetonung
accentuation of [perihilar] markings


Explanation:
>>Slight accentuation of perihilar markings<<
is how I would expect a radiologist to report this.

(30+ years experience in radiology)

HTH Tom



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-15 23:57:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all! Tom

Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
49 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: also: http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q=x-ray peri...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all! Tom

agree  Anne Schulz: Or 'enhancement'. But why do you consider to omit 'perihilar' ?
4 hrs
  -> The brackets were only meant to allow for alternatives, such as 'hilar" insted of 'perihilar', when applicable.