KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

LD50

English translation: lethal dose (50 % kill)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LD50
English translation:lethal dose (50 % kill)
Entered by: davidgreen

22:22 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sinusitis
German term or phrase: LD50
My question is actually about the grammar in these two sentences, specifically about the ".84±85" vs. ",46±37 mg/kg" - obviously either the , or the . are typos - but what's going on exactly or what is the English?

Die kalkulierte LD50 beträgt demnach 2375 mg/kg; für die pharmazeutisch eingesetzte Form beträgt die LD50=2386.84±85 mg/kg.

Extrapoliert auf den Saponingehalt beträgt die orale LD50 30-40 ml/kg Droge oder 1466,46±37 mg/kg

The LD50 calculated was thus 2375 mg/kg; for the pharmaceutical form the LD50 was 2386.84 ± 85 mg/kg.

Extrapolated to the saponin content the oral LD50 amounts to 30 - 40 ml/kg of the drug or 1466,46 ± 37 mg/kg.
davidgreen
Decimal point is a typo
Explanation:
The first one is definitely a typo, it should be a decimal comma (2386,84) and of course in the English a decimal point. You can easily see this from the first value: the calculated LD50 is 2375, for the pharmaceutical form 2386,84 (slightly higher).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-16 08:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a look at your translation and is okay apart from, obviously, the decimal comma/point occurrences and that it should be \"for the pharmaceutical form the LD50 *is*\" as the German is in the present (\"beträgt\", not \"betrug\").
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks dude, that was my question. I'll enter LD in the glossary though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Decimal point is a typo
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5 +1lethal does (50 percent kill)Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +1Lethal Dose
Isabel Hohneck


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lethal does (50 percent kill)


Explanation:
That's the way it's usually written out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-15 22:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.naturallysafecleaning.com/Butyls.htm

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Rentsch!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LD
Lethal Dose


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-15 22:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letale Dosis (LD)
Begriff aus der Toxikologie (Lehre von Giften und ihrer Giftigkeit) zur Bestimmung der Giftigkeit von Stoffen. Bezeichnet die für Mensch und Tier innerhalb des Versuchszeitraums von ein bis zwei Wochen über Magen oder Haut aufgenommene mittlere tödliche Dosis (aufgenommene Gesamtmenge) eines Stoffes. LD50 gibt bei Tierversuchen die mittlere tödliche Dosis an, bei der 50% der Versuchstiere durch den betreffenden Stoff getötet werden. LD100 steht für die absolut tödliche Dosis.
Bezugsgröße ist das Milligramm Gift pro Kilogramm Körpergewicht (mg/kg).
http://www.wasser-wissen.de/abwasserlexikon/l/letaledosisld....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-15 22:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acute Toxicity
Initial acute toxicity studies are conducted to determine the lethal dose (LD50 or LD90--the dose required to kill 50% or 90%, respectively, of the laboratory animals), toxic symptoms, and the time symptoms appear. Usually, at least three species of animals (including one nonrodent) are used, and acute toxicity is determined by more than one administration route. In recent years, fewer animals have been used to determine lethality, with a corresponding reduction in precision. The greater precision is not necessary for overall toxicity assessment in humans, because the LD50 or LD90 has little predictive value unless accompanied by data from longer-term studies using toxicity measures other than death.
http://www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/section22/chapter302/...

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
51 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Decimal point is a typo


Explanation:
The first one is definitely a typo, it should be a decimal comma (2386,84) and of course in the English a decimal point. You can easily see this from the first value: the calculated LD50 is 2375, for the pharmaceutical form 2386,84 (slightly higher).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-16 08:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a look at your translation and is okay apart from, obviously, the decimal comma/point occurrences and that it should be \"for the pharmaceutical form the LD50 *is*\" as the German is in the present (\"beträgt\", not \"betrug\").

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks dude, that was my question. I'll enter LD in the glossary though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  MMUlr: ok for the comma issue; but: what about +/-? this is the standard deviation, and it should mean +/- 85.00 mg/kg, not 0.85 mg/kg, right?
3 hrs
  -> You are definitely right, I was about to comment on that as well, but did forget about it. The standard deviation should definitely be +/- 85 mg/kg, thanks for pointing that out.

agree  Anne Schulz
7 hrs
  -> Danke Anne.