KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Boborthese

English translation: BOB Boston Overlap Brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Boborthese
English translation:BOB Boston Overlap Brace
Entered by: Protradit

05:30 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer diagnosis
German term or phrase: Boborthese
From a bronchial cancer diagnosis...the term only appears once in the document:

Die Patientin wurde über die Notaufnahme primär aufgenommen und es wurden die entsprechenden Notfallmaßnahmen, Bestrahlung und Versorgung der Patientin mit ***Boborthese*** durchgeführt. Es wurde von den Pulmonologen eine weiterführende Chemotherapie empfohlen....

I got exactly 0 hits in google with this term! I also tried quite a number of online medical dictionaries, as well as variant spellings (boborthesis, bobrothese, etc.). If anyone has any idea what this is, I would be most grateful!
severn
United States
BOB Boston Overlap Brace
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-05-17 07:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture there which appears to me to be something that someone in the situation described might use.

LUCK
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1BOB Boston Overlap BraceProtradit
3BOB orthosis
Gilberto Lacchia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BOB orthosis


Explanation:
I found only 1 hit on Google and cannot find any other info. It could be a brand name, but it is strange that you can't find other sites with it.

He denies any specific sensory symptoms. He has discontinued his Oxycontin and uses Percocet and Valium 1-2 times a day only. He continues to wear his BOB orthosis. . . .
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2wYeEMrRx9oJ:146.63.134...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-17 05:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hit in German; unfortunately the page cannot be displayed and you must pay to view the full text.

... Patienten mit einer bereits präoperativ angepaßten BOB-Orthese (4 Wochen bis 3 Monate), sowie eine begleitende rumpfstabilisierende Übungsbehandlung. ...
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="Bob orthese "&btnG=Goog...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BOB Boston Overlap Brace


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-05-17 07:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture there which appears to me to be something that someone in the situation described might use.

LUCK


    Reference: http://www.orthopedie-robert.ch/ref/orthese.html
Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: see also http://www.fillauer.com/products/book2/pdfs/miscvendor.pdf
53 mins