KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kontrolliert

English translation: as desired


12:56 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
German term or phrase: kontrolliert
Hallo, All!

In a medical report on surgery one of German's favourite words, "kontrollieren" occurs, which I would normally -- in my normal 'stilted' style -- render as "controlledly" but Hey! there's gotta be a better rendering of "können ... kontrolliert ... entfernt werden " as used in the sentence below:

"Epithel und Bindegewebe werden teilweise belassen, können aber nach Mobilisierung mit Schere und Skalpell kontrolliert von der Innenfläche entfernt werden

Thanks in advance for your help!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:as desired
Explanation:
IMO 'as desired' covers it here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-18 13:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kontrolliert meaning you\'ve got control, i.e. it proceeds as desired
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as desired
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2safely
Ker
3 +1carefully
Victor Dewsbery
3remove systematicallygfish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safely


Explanation:
not a translation but it would fit here to convey the idea of 'in a controlled manner'

Ker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: a combination "...can safely be removed as desired" would cover both aspects of 'controlled'
16 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: here the opposite of flying blind..
2 days1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove systematically


Explanation:
"Mit System" beinhalted das "kontrolliert"

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carefully


Explanation:
With care and without any hasty movements

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ford Prefect
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as desired


Explanation:
IMO 'as desired' covers it here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-18 13:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kontrolliert meaning you\'ve got control, i.e. it proceeds as desired

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: perhaps 'as needed' or 'as appropriate'
8 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: (see my comment at Ker's suggestion)
16 hrs

neutral  Manfred Mondt: safely reflect the "kontrolliert" part", (unter Kotrolle haben) , but the term "as desired" here would sound more like an option, which is not the intent..
2 days1 hr
  -> IMO that would be 'if desired', not 'as desired'