KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Weichlagerungsmatratze

English translation: antidecubitus mattress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weichlagerungsmatratze
English translation:antidecubitus mattress
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:55 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / special mattresses
German term or phrase: Weichlagerungsmatratze
In a doctor's report, the doctor has ordered this for a patient. Online, it seems to refer to mattresses like the Tempurpedic and adjustable air mattresses (like the Sleep Number Bed?). But I can't think of a general term for this type of mattress in English. Any suggestions?
Dawn Montague
antidecubitus mattress
Explanation:
Hi Dawn,

I´m not an expert, but here´s what I found:

also "anti-decubitus"

http://www.basale-stimulation.de/seiten/DE02.HTM (Interesting link on the subject)

Bedding And Mattresses - Mattress Cleaning - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Ecoproducts Ltd - Crown Anti-decubitus Air Mattress We are a company that specialises in electric powered vehicles, with an emphasis on helping the ...
www.beddingandmattress.com/mattresscleaning

SERVOMED - Produktkatalog
... Die Lösung für extreme Weichlagerung mit hoher Stabilität. Bei diesem klinisch erprobten Anti-Decubitus-Weichlagerungssystem wurde der Aufbau aus ...
www.servo-med.de/shop/611.html

usska 3000 Mattress - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This static antidecubitus mattress provides proven treatment success to patients at risk of pressure-ulcers. The costs of this product enables it to be ...
www.westons.com/acatalog/info_AA3946B.html
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Considering the context, I think this is the best choice. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressure relief mattress
Kim Metzger
3 +2antidecubitus mattress
margarete
4gently supportive mattressLancashireman
4soft mattresses
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weichlagerungsmatratze
soft mattresses


Explanation:
in line with the KISS principle (i.e. Keep It Simple and Stupid).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 23:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from justclickbeds.com - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]JustClickBeds supplies great value discount on-line beds, mattresses, bunk beds, futon beds, bed comforters, bed frames, kids beds - a bed and mattress for ...
www.justclickbeds.com/docs/mattresses/ortho soft.htm - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Back pain and soft mattresses - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]If you do not sleep on a firm mattress, can you still alleviate back pain? Now, no one type of mattress is superior for all back pain sufferers.
www.mattress.com/sleepwell/faqs/ortho/3.php - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Mattresses : Soft Mattresses - Shop at DayBeds.com - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Soft Mattresses : Welcome to DayBeds.com, the premier retailer of Soft Mattresses in the world.
daybeds.com/soft-mattresses/shop.cfm?N=3+19+4294967263 - 30k -



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure relief mattress


Explanation:
I think this would work, Dawn.

Message from a mailing list used by German doctors and nurses:

Bei uns wird halt 1 mal pro Woche die überarbeitete Nortonskala ausgefüllt - demnach entscheidet sich ob der Pat eine Weichlagerungsmatratze (Tempur, Airwave oder Biwave) - und ob er 2hlich gelagert wird oder nicht (wobei dies auch gelegentlich ohne entsprechendes Ergebniss der Skala gemacht wird). Mobilisation gehört natürlich ebenfalls dazu!! Und dann halt das eben beschriebene eincremen von Gesäß und Fersen - ggf auch andere Hautstellen (wenn diese trocken oder andersweitig besonders gefährdet sind)

http://www.pflegeboard.de/forum/archive/index.php/t-16.html

Today, as BG North America, a division of Encompass Group, LLC, we are still the company that healthcare professionals rely on to provide the highest quality products and services. Our MaxiFloat® Pressure Reduction Mattresses and AccuMax Quantum™ Pressure Relief Systems have saved facilities hundreds of thousands of dollars by dramatically reducing the amount spent on expensive and labor intensive rental bed systems. We also offer a full array of seating products, positioners and protectors to supplement the care that begins with our high quality mattresses.

http://www.wocn.org/corporate/corp.html

http://www.rehabmart.com/category/Bed_Pressure_Relief_Mattre...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: The "pressure reduction mattress" mentioned in your quote might be another option.
5 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antidecubitus mattress


Explanation:
Hi Dawn,

I´m not an expert, but here´s what I found:

also "anti-decubitus"

http://www.basale-stimulation.de/seiten/DE02.HTM (Interesting link on the subject)

Bedding And Mattresses - Mattress Cleaning - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Ecoproducts Ltd - Crown Anti-decubitus Air Mattress We are a company that specialises in electric powered vehicles, with an emphasis on helping the ...
www.beddingandmattress.com/mattresscleaning

SERVOMED - Produktkatalog
... Die Lösung für extreme Weichlagerung mit hoher Stabilität. Bei diesem klinisch erprobten Anti-Decubitus-Weichlagerungssystem wurde der Aufbau aus ...
www.servo-med.de/shop/611.html

usska 3000 Mattress - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This static antidecubitus mattress provides proven treatment success to patients at risk of pressure-ulcers. The costs of this product enables it to be ...
www.westons.com/acatalog/info_AA3946B.html

margarete
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Considering the context, I think this is the best choice. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: most probably
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gently supportive mattress


Explanation:
as stated by numerous manufacturers of mattresses in their product description

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181