KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kleines Blutbild

English translation: blood count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kleines Blutbild
English translation:blood count
Entered by: Trudy Peters

00:17 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: kleines Blutbild
as in Normwerte für restliches kleines Blutbild.
Christine Lam
bloodcount
Explanation:
as opposed to full blood count (FBC) or complete blood count (CBC).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-21 01:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thieme Med. Wörterbuch
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bloodcount
Trudy Peters
4(background: supporting "blood count")MMUlr
2 +1standard blood-panelZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard blood-panel


Explanation:
This is my guess, I should say...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: agree with standard, but prefer blood count
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ursula!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bloodcount


Explanation:
as opposed to full blood count (FBC) or complete blood count (CBC).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-21 01:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thieme Med. Wörterbuch

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
3 hrs

agree  MMUlr
6 hrs

agree  xxx------
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd write it in two words, though.
8 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(background: supporting "blood count")


Explanation:
New entry to use more typing space:

In German, kleines Blutbild / großes Blutbild:

"Es gibt zwei Arten, um die Blutzusammensetzung zu untersuchen, das kleine Blutbild und das Differentialblutbild. Beide Untersuchungen zusammen ergeben das große Blutbild."
http://www.m-ww.de/gesund_leben/vorsorge/blutuntersuchung/kl...

In English, "großes B." is, as suggested already, "complete blood count"
http://my.webmd.com/hw/health_guide_atoz/hw4260.asp

As I see it, there is no specific English term for the "kleine B.", so simply "blood count" would work IMO.

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845