KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gefühllosigkeit

English translation: numbness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefühllosigkeit
English translation:numbness
Entered by: GovLoki

13:18 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Gefühllosigkeit
Source: medical report

Diagnosis: Raynaud's syndrome

The patient suffered a stroke-like attack that caused a discoloration of several fingers in both hands and of the 3 lateral toes of the left foot.

Context: "Bei Kälteexposition würde zunaechst eine Weißfärbung der Haende in Verbindung mit Gefuehllosigkeit auttreten, danach Blaeulichfaerbung mit Schmerzhaftigkeit und anschliessend Hyperaemie, vor allem nach Waermeexposition".
GovLoki
numbness
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-22 13:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Numbness and tingling - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Sensory loss; Paresthesias; Tingling and numbness; Loss of sensation ...
Numbness and tingling are abnormal sensations that can occur anywhere in your ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003206.htm - 24k - 20. Mai 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Symptom: Numbness - WrongDiagnosis.com - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Conditions causing symptom Numbness including possible medical causes, diseases,
disorders, and related symptoms.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/numbness.htm -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6numbness
swisstell
5anesthesia
Stephen Sadie
3loss of sensation
Raghunathan
3lack of sensation
msherms


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gefühllosigkeit
numbness


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-22 13:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Numbness and tingling - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Sensory loss; Paresthesias; Tingling and numbness; Loss of sensation ...
Numbness and tingling are abnormal sensations that can occur anywhere in your ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003206.htm - 24k - 20. Mai 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Symptom: Numbness - WrongDiagnosis.com - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Conditions causing symptom Numbness including possible medical causes, diseases,
disorders, and related symptoms.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/numbness.htm -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Frosty
31 mins
  -> thanks again, Frosty!

agree  msherms
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: yes, as in this layman text of Cedars Sinai: http://www.cedars-sinai.edu/5623.html - medical term: paresthesia (in case of Raynaud!)
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
4 hrs
  -> danke, Christine

agree  Sonia Soros
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gefühllosigkeit
anesthesia


Explanation:
Deadness, numbness as already answered also possible.
Again the Leximed ! (it's not a bad investment)


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gefühllosigkeit
lack of sensation


Explanation:
just another option:

lack of sensation

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gefühllosigkeit
loss of sensation


Explanation:
may be

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4