KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ausräumung

English translation: (disc space) curettage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausräumung
English translation:(disc space) curettage
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:34 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / back surgery
German term or phrase: Ausräumung
Context: Mit zunehmender Ausräumung der Bandscheibe konnte eine Höhenabnahme des Zwischenwirbelraumes sowie eine Abnahme des intradiskalen Druckes aufgezeigt werden. (part of a review of literature on post-operative problems after back surgery). In a medical context 'Ausräumung' can = 'dissection'. Could this then mean that this procedure became increasingly common & was found to lead to the above-mentioned symptoms?
Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom
(disc space) curettage
Explanation:
to describe soft invertebral disc herniation in surgically undisturbed lumbar disc herniation: Simple fragment excision versus disc space curettage. ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/ re/neurosurg/fulltext.00006123-200108000-00013.htm
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks Christine - sounds plausible. I'm not sure but I suspect that Ausräumung may have a variety of possible translations here, including 'excision', 'removal' etc. However, I'm still not sure about the significance of 'zunehmender [Ausräumung]' here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discectomy/nucleotomyxxx@caduceus
4disc excision
PPaulus
3(disc) removalMMUlr
3(disc space) curettage
Christine Lam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausräumung
(disc space) curettage


Explanation:
to describe soft invertebral disc herniation in surgically undisturbed lumbar disc herniation: Simple fragment excision versus disc space curettage. ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/ re/neurosurg/fulltext.00006123-200108000-00013.htm

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks Christine - sounds plausible. I'm not sure but I suspect that Ausräumung may have a variety of possible translations here, including 'excision', 'removal' etc. However, I'm still not sure about the significance of 'zunehmender [Ausräumung]' here.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausräumung
disc excision


Explanation:
to excise is a common term in spinal surgery for the surgical resection / removal of disc tissue.

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausräumung der Bandscheibe
discectomy/nucleotomy


Explanation:
I think they are referring to the surgical procedure of removing the herniated disc, which is done to relieve pressure on a nerve root and intradiscal pressure.

discectomy/nucleotomy - Thieme leximed, med. Wörterbuch

http://www.spineupdate.com/pldarticle.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-05-22 18:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Percutaneous Discectomy
Historically, open surgery has been used to treat sciatica, by removing part of the intervertebral disc to provide \"decompression\" and relieve the pressure of the disc on adjacent nerve roots. Patients requiring decompression surgery are typically those suffering sciatica or leg pain caused by a herniated or \'slipped\' disc. Disc decompression surgical techniques have advanced and now the surgery is performed through small incisions and even via endoscopes - all done using a microscope or similar technology to view the surgical access into the disc. For some patients, however, even more minimally-invasive methods have been made available, whereby the entire decompression is performed percutaneously through a needle. Patients who can benefit from percutaneous disc decompression or \'percutaneous discectomy\' as it is called, are those with pain arising from a contained herniated disc - that is a bulging disc where there is no rupture in the outer wall. The use of percutaneous procedures to decompress intervertebral discs dates back to the 1960\'s. Early procedures showed conclusively that percutaneous disc decompression effectively relieves pain for appropriate patients. Early procedures had limitations, and so over the years a variety of more advanced techniques have been developed.

DISC Nucleoplasty
The most advanced form of percutaneous discectomy developed to date is DISC Nucleoplasty. Introduced in 2000, DISC Nucleoplasty uses a unique plasma technology called Coblation® to remove tissue from the center of the disc. During the procedure, the DISC Nucleoplasty SpineWand is introduced through a needle and placed into the center of the disc where a series of channels are created to remove tissue from the nucleus. Tissue removal from the nucleus acts to decompress the disc and relieve the pressure exerted by the disc on the nearby nerve root. As pressure is relieved, pain is reduced, consistent with the clinical results of earlier percutaneous discectomy procedures.
http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article2133....


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html?c=http://www.gesun...
    Reference: http://www.spine-inc.com/glossary/d/diskectomy.html
xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausräumung
(disc) removal


Explanation:
Why not this general term - similiar to the original German term:

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=surgery &num=10&hl=de&btnG=...

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845