KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ausfallsymptomatik

English translation: symptoms of neurological failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfallsymptomatik
English translation:symptoms of neurological failure
Entered by: GovLoki

00:10 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Ausfallsymptomatik
Source: Medical Report

Diagnosis: stable epidural hematoma on head.

Patient was treated in an accident surgery ward as inpatient.

How used in a sentence: "Beim moeglichen Auftreten neurologischer Ausfallsymptomatik ist eine neurologische bzw. neurochirurgische Untersuchung ggf. Behandlung erforderlich".
GovLoki
symptoms of neurological failure
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 00:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JAMA -- Abstract: Early predictors of outcome for HIV patients ...
... unit (ICU) with neurological failure and to identify parameters that are
predictive ... disease ICU in a university hospital for neurological failure. ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/273/1/35 - Similar pages

Early predictors of outcome for HIV patients with neurological ...
OBJECTIVE--To carry out a descriptive study of human immunodeficiency
virus (HIV)-infected patients ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7996648&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Neurological failure in a patient with fat embolism demonstrating ...
... Neurological failure in a patient with fat embolism demonstrating no lung
dysfunction. Jacobs S, al Thagafi MY, Biary N, Hasan HA, Sofi MA, Zuleika M. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8986504&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Multiple organ failure
... Selective gastrointestinal decontamination. Neurological failure. Criteria for
diagnosis. Depressed level of consciousness (Glasgow coma score <6). Fits ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/core/ITU/mof.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 12691.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... “neurological failure” showed a marked decline between 1995 and ... that only
neurological failure was less frequent in 2000 (p=0.03). ...
www.retroconference.org/2002/Posters/12691.pdf - Similar pages

Health of fancy rat: neurological
... Often this is due to progressive neurological failure, called degenerative
myelopathy: in some cases this is a sign of impending death, but in others ...
members.madasafish.com/~cj_whitehound/ Rats_Nest/Norway_Rats/HealthTips/neurological.htm - 14k - 21 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neurological deficits
Melanie Nassar
3 +1symptoms of neurological failureLancashireman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptoms of neurological failure


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 00:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JAMA -- Abstract: Early predictors of outcome for HIV patients ...
... unit (ICU) with neurological failure and to identify parameters that are
predictive ... disease ICU in a university hospital for neurological failure. ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/273/1/35 - Similar pages

Early predictors of outcome for HIV patients with neurological ...
OBJECTIVE--To carry out a descriptive study of human immunodeficiency
virus (HIV)-infected patients ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7996648&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Neurological failure in a patient with fat embolism demonstrating ...
... Neurological failure in a patient with fat embolism demonstrating no lung
dysfunction. Jacobs S, al Thagafi MY, Biary N, Hasan HA, Sofi MA, Zuleika M. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8986504&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Multiple organ failure
... Selective gastrointestinal decontamination. Neurological failure. Criteria for
diagnosis. Depressed level of consciousness (Glasgow coma score <6). Fits ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/core/ITU/mof.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 12691.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... “neurological failure” showed a marked decline between 1995 and ... that only
neurological failure was less frequent in 2000 (p=0.03). ...
www.retroconference.org/2002/Posters/12691.pdf - Similar pages

Health of fancy rat: neurological
... Often this is due to progressive neurological failure, called degenerative
myelopathy: in some cases this is a sign of impending death, but in others ...
members.madasafish.com/~cj_whitehound/ Rats_Nest/Norway_Rats/HealthTips/neurological.htm - 14k - 21 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or neurological defects
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neurological deficits


Explanation:
This is the term normally used.

The occurrence of neurological deficits ....

neurologische Ausfallserscheinungen, z.B. – flüchtig, fortschreitend oder persistierend – bei Apoplexia cerebri.
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/



Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 hrs

agree  MMUlr: related to accident, it's IMO clear: http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q=accident "...
8 hrs