KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rangierkreis

English translation: (Minimum) manoeuvring space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rangierkreis
English translation:(Minimum) manoeuvring space
Entered by: John Bowden

13:43 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / mobility scooter
German term or phrase: Rangierkreis
From the technical data in a brochure for a mobility scooter:

"Gesamtlänge 148 cm
Maximale Breite über Räder 69 cm
Minimaler *Rangierkreis* 165 cm
Wendekreis 320 cm"

Is this referring to the room needed to manoeuvre the scooter in and out of e.g. a garage, as opposed to the turning circle? But if so, isn't 165 cm rather small? (Local councils require 7 m manoeuvring circle for carports etc...)

TIA!
John Bowden
Minimum manoeuvring space
Explanation:
May indeed be tight; but I think it's what is meant...after all, the scooter is only 1.48 m, so the owner does have 17 cm of extra space!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 13:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your car is 4.5 metres long, you wouldn\'t need more than 5 metres to turn it, I\'m sure, even if you needed to make it a five-point (or even seven-point!) turn...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turning radius
Darin Fitzpatrick
4Minimum manoeuvring spaceDavid Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minimum manoeuvring space


Explanation:
May indeed be tight; but I think it's what is meant...after all, the scooter is only 1.48 m, so the owner does have 17 cm of extra space!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 13:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your car is 4.5 metres long, you wouldn\'t need more than 5 metres to turn it, I\'m sure, even if you needed to make it a five-point (or even seven-point!) turn...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning radius


Explanation:
See links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-24 14:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - just noticed \"Wendekreis\" in the list below \"Rangierkreis.\" So, I would go with David\'s suggestion.


    Reference: http://phc-online.com/pride.htm
    Reference: http://www.accessusaonline.com/davismobility/3.htm
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28