KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Verschlußdruckindices

English translation: Ankle-brachial index (test)


15:16 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Verschlußdruckindices
im Aufnahmebefund eines ärztlichen Berichts. Die linke Leiste weist eine Induration auf. Die Leisten- und Poplitealpulse konnten beidseits palpiert werden. Die Verschlußdruckindices betrugen links 1.1 und rechts 0.81

Ich kenne "critical closing pressure", bezweifle jedoch, ob dies hier passt.
Christine Lam
English translation:Ankle-brachial index (test)
Explanation:
I'm not completely sure - but only regarding the results 1.1 and 0.81:
http://my.webmd.com/hw/health_guide_atoz/aa115638.asp

Maybe this index is meant. But wait for others to comment on this!

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 15:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: Ankle Brachial Pressure Index ABPI

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1563426745.htm
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3PAOP pulmonary artery occlusion pressure
Melanie Nassar
2 +1Ankle-brachial index (test)MMUlr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verschlußdruckindices
Ankle-brachial index (test)


Explanation:
I'm not completely sure - but only regarding the results 1.1 and 0.81:
http://my.webmd.com/hw/health_guide_atoz/aa115638.asp

Maybe this index is meant. But wait for others to comment on this!

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 15:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: Ankle Brachial Pressure Index ABPI

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1563426745.htm

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: wohl schon am ehesten hier gemeint (auch "ankle pressure index")
17 hrs
  -> danke!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschlußdruckindices
PAOP pulmonary artery occlusion pressure


Explanation:
Bin auch nicht 100% sicher, aber vielleicht ist es PAOP,der hier gemeint wird.

Die klinisch häufig verwendeten Messgrößen zentraler Venendruck (ZVD) bzw.
pulmonalarterieller Verschlussdruck (PAOP) sind bekanntermaßen nur als Trend
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/ se/abstract/ains/doi/10.1055/s-2002-30126

PAOP pulmonary artery occlusion pressure [A] (Pulmonalarterienverschlussdruck)
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: Darauf war ich bei Verschlussdruck auch gekommen - aber hier ist ja auch li. und re. aufgeführt ... was ich eher auf die Beine beziehe. (?)
1 hr
  -> stimmt, hat mich auch verunsichert