KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Becken-Bein Typ

English translation: pelvic-leg


20:16 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Becken-Bein Typ
Atherosklerose der Extremitaetenarterien: Becken-Bein Typ, mit intermittierendem Hinken

What is the specific term for this?

TIA
Christine Lam
English translation:pelvic-leg
Explanation:
gets more than its share of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 20:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by Nöhring\'s Technik Wörterbuch - Medizin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-24 20:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"Becken-Bein-Venenthrombose\" Dressler suggests \"iliofemoral thrombosis\", but don\'t know if \"iliofemoral\" would fit here?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4iliac and femoral artery diseaseMMUlr
4pelvic limb typeSandy A Pirie
2 +1pelvic-leg
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelvic-leg


Explanation:
gets more than its share of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 20:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by Nöhring\'s Technik Wörterbuch - Medizin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-24 20:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"Becken-Bein-Venenthrombose\" Dressler suggests \"iliofemoral thrombosis\", but don\'t know if \"iliofemoral\" would fit here?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: or "pelvic/leg". -- "Iliofemoral" sort of confines the disease to the upper half of the legs which is mostly, but not always the case.
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelvic limb type


Explanation:


Definition of pelvic inflammatory disease in the Medical Dictionary and Thesaurus.
pelvic ... Pelvic inflammatory disorder pelvic limb Pelvic lipomatosis ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ pelvic+inflammatory+disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-24 20:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same source:

lower extremity n.
The hip, thigh, leg, ankle, or foot. Also called inferior limb, pelvic limb.
(The disorders mentioned in my original \'explanation\' will probably not fit; the expression \'pelvic limb\' may however still be of use.)

I should reduce my level of certainty to \'medium\' however.





Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iliac and femoral artery disease


Explanation:
... combined iliac and femoral artery disease ...

see http://scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=...

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845