KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Muskelersatzplastik nach Gillies

English translation: Gilles muscle transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muskelersatzplastik nach Gillies
English translation:Gilles muscle transfer
Entered by: Martina Keskintepe

15:56 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Muskelersatzplastik nach Gillies
Hier der vollständige Satz:
Die Muskeleratzplastik nach Gillies ist eine Möglichkeit, einen willkürlichen, dynamischen Lidschluss wiederherzustellen.

Mir fallen hierzu eine Reihe von Übersetzungen ein, die ich aber in der Literatur nicht bestätigt finde.
Ich habe an: Gillies' muscle reconstruction, reconstructive plastic surgery of the muscle according to Gillies, Gillies' muscle replacement plasty, etc. gedacht.

Ich bin für alle Anregungen dankbar.
Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Gilles muscle transfer
Explanation:
Schlüsselwörter
Rotatorenmanschettenrekonstruktion - Rotatorenmanschettenläsion - Therapie - Indikation - Muskelersatzplastik
Key words
Rotator cuff repair - Rotator cuff tear - Therapy - Indication - Muscle transfer

http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/zblchir/doi...

Knee Reconstruction With Prosthesis and Muscle Flap After Total Arthrectomy.
Clinical Orthopaedics & Related Research. (384):208-216, March 2001.
Anract, Philippe MD *; Missenard, Gilles MD **; Jeanrot, Cecile MD *; Dubois, Vincent MD *; Tomeno, Bernard MD *
Abstract:
A massive prosthesis and medial gastrocnemius muscle transfer were used to reconstruct the knee after extracapsular en bloc excision for bone sarcoma.

http://www.corronline.com/pt/re/corr/abstract.00003086-20010...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kim! I chose muscle transfer since the term seems to be slightly more common in literature than muscle transposition, although that would have been correct also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Gilles muscle transfer
Kim Metzger
3 +2Gillies' muscle transposition / muscle transfer
Melanie Nassar
3Gillies muscle flap surgeryZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gilles muscle transfer


Explanation:
Schlüsselwörter
Rotatorenmanschettenrekonstruktion - Rotatorenmanschettenläsion - Therapie - Indikation - Muskelersatzplastik
Key words
Rotator cuff repair - Rotator cuff tear - Therapy - Indication - Muscle transfer

http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/zblchir/doi...

Knee Reconstruction With Prosthesis and Muscle Flap After Total Arthrectomy.
Clinical Orthopaedics & Related Research. (384):208-216, March 2001.
Anract, Philippe MD *; Missenard, Gilles MD **; Jeanrot, Cecile MD *; Dubois, Vincent MD *; Tomeno, Bernard MD *
Abstract:
A massive prosthesis and medial gastrocnemius muscle transfer were used to reconstruct the knee after extracapsular en bloc excision for bone sarcoma.

http://www.corronline.com/pt/re/corr/abstract.00003086-20010...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kim! I chose muscle transfer since the term seems to be slightly more common in literature than muscle transposition, although that would have been correct also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, the ** transfer ** is important here... This is much better than my attempt! You could also use ** transposition ** as indicated in the excerpt I have posted.
1 min

agree  verbis
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gillies muscle flap surgery


Explanation:
This paper explores the origin of the temporalis muscle flap which has been attributed to Golovine, a Moscow ophthalmic surgeon, who described a forehead skin transposition flap. Small temporalis muscle transpositions were used in surgery for TMJ ankylosis, but the use of the majority of the muscle for reconstruction of facial defects was first described by Sir Harold Gillies during the 1914-18 war.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gillies' muscle transposition / muscle transfer


Explanation:
I found this entry in Google. Unfortunately, I can't access the entire article, but there is this sentence included:

Two different methods were used for dynamic reconstruction of eyelid closure:
... G. Transfer of the temporal muscle for lagophthalmos according to Gillies.

*Dynamic reconstruction of eye closure by muscle transposition or by free functional muscle transplantation* offers a good solution for regaining near-normal eye protection without the need for implants.
http://www.plasreconsurg.com/pt/re/prs/abstract.00006534-200...


and this:
Muscle transposition techniques are used when neural techniques are unsuitable
because ... 1) Temporalis muscle transfer was described by Gillies in 1934, ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/Grnds/ Reanimation-9811/reanimation.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Definitely!
3 hrs

agree  verbis
7 hrs