KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Mehrlingsmerkmale

English translation: Multiple Distinguishing Marks


19:14 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Administrative Anmeldung
German term or phrase: Mehrlingsmerkmale
Patienten-Anmeldebogen im Krankenhaus:
Patientenname
Mehrlingsmerkmale
Geburtsdatum
Geschlecht
usw.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
English translation:Multiple Distinguishing Marks
Explanation:
ich nehme an dass sich das auf mehrere (unübliche) Merkmale (wie z.B. auf der Haut) bezieht, wie z.B. Narben, Muttermale, usw.
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Thank you all. Am still not sure what exactly they mean and no response from the client, but my guess is this one as it is a general form.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1details that allow to distinguish between (identical) twins
Siegfried Armbruster
4Multiple-birth characteristicsKARIN ISBELL
3 +1Details regarding multiple births
Nicholas Pain
4Multiple Distinguishing Marks
Sladjana
3symptoms
Sofia Ziskind


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiple Distinguishing Marks


Explanation:
ich nehme an dass sich das auf mehrere (unübliche) Merkmale (wie z.B. auf der Haut) bezieht, wie z.B. Narben, Muttermale, usw.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all. Am still not sure what exactly they mean and no response from the client, but my guess is this one as it is a general form.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Details regarding multiple births


Explanation:
The ICD-10 classifications use the term 'multiple birth' for Mehrling. (Try searching in Google - search term Z37 Mehrling)
Hope this helps!

Nicholas Pain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
9 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symptoms


Explanation:
if the registration form is just a general one, nothing to do with pregnancy in particular, then this would be my guess.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiple-birth characteristics


Explanation:
Didn't see mine on the list -- so am submitting it again

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
details that allow to distinguish between (identical) twins


Explanation:
Mehrling m; -s, -e child from a multiple birth

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good to me...
3 hrs