KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

vitaler Indikation

English translation: vital indication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vitaler Indikation
English translation:vital indication
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:35 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: vitaler Indikation
"...dürfen daher während einer Schwangerschaft nur angewendet werden bei *vitaler Indikation* und wenn der zu erwartende Nutzen das Risiko für Mutter und Kind übersteigt."

life-threatening indication??
Jonathan MacKerron
vital indication
Explanation:
[Anesthesia on vital indication] [Article in Danish] Mogensen TS. H:S Hvidovre Hospital, anaestesiafdelingen. torben.mogensen@hh.hosp.dk MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids

There was no vital indication for surgery, and, thus, we preferred a conservative
approach. The sinus obstruction was located at the posterior third of the ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/ re/neurosurg/fulltext.00006123-199605000-00039.htm

To ensure that the patients initially did not present any vital indication forintubation, inclusion (severe thoracic trauma with AIS score = 4) and ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/ fulltext.00005373-200205000-00010.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1742 days (2010-03-31 18:41:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For all those who are not able to check the internet, here a "typical" US reference:

“Vital Indication” and a Recent Example: The Moral. Justification of the Act of Saving ... in the Case of Vital Indication. 22. II. Church Doctrine and Past ...
cuapress.cua.edu/books/frontmatter/RHVC.pdf
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vital indication
Siegfried Armbruster
4Life-threatening signs, symptons or indicationsDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life-threatening signs, symptons or indications


Explanation:
I guess they are all good

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vital indication


Explanation:
[Anesthesia on vital indication] [Article in Danish] Mogensen TS. H:S Hvidovre Hospital, anaestesiafdelingen. torben.mogensen@hh.hosp.dk MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids

There was no vital indication for surgery, and, thus, we preferred a conservative
approach. The sinus obstruction was located at the posterior third of the ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/ re/neurosurg/fulltext.00006123-199605000-00039.htm

To ensure that the patients initially did not present any vital indication forintubation, inclusion (severe thoracic trauma with AIS score = 4) and ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/ fulltext.00005373-200205000-00010.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1742 days (2010-03-31 18:41:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For all those who are not able to check the internet, here a "typical" US reference:

“Vital Indication” and a Recent Example: The Moral. Justification of the Act of Saving ... in the Case of Vital Indication. 22. II. Church Doctrine and Past ...
cuapress.cua.edu/books/frontmatter/RHVC.pdf

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
15 mins

agree  Ilham Brown
32 mins

agree  oliver05
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL: with vital indication
4 hrs

neutral  lirka: not idiomatic in EN// reference all non-natives
1737 days