KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

kongestive Herzi

English translation: congestive cardiac insufficiency


11:43 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: kongestive Herzi
Statement in medical report reads: "Herzkrankheit mit (kongestiver) Herzi." Could "Herzi" be an abbreviation for "Herzinfarkt"?
Abram Belder
English translation:congestive cardiac insufficiency
Explanation:
congestive cardiac insufficiency

[Functional aspects of the liver in congestive cardiac ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
[Functional aspects of the liver in congestive cardiac insufficiency. Study of
amino acids in the blood and urine in congestive cardiac insufficiency (at ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5491390&dopt=Abstract -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-17 11:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herzi. = Herzinsuffienz
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3congestive cardiac insufficiency
Jarema
4 +2congestive heart failureMMUlr
3kongestiver Herzinsuffizienz
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
congestive cardiac insufficiency


Explanation:
congestive cardiac insufficiency

[Functional aspects of the liver in congestive cardiac ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
[Functional aspects of the liver in congestive cardiac insufficiency. Study of
amino acids in the blood and urine in congestive cardiac insufficiency (at ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5491390&dopt=Abstract -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-17 11:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herzi. = Herzinsuffienz

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kongestiver Herzinsuffizienz


Explanation:
gms | | Kollaboratives Therapiemanagement von Patienten mit ... -
Kollaboratives Therapiemanagement von Patienten mit kongestiver Herzinsuffizienz.
corresponding author presenting author Peter Kastner - ARC Seibersdorf
www.egms.de/en/meetings/gmds2004/04gmds030.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congestive heart failure


Explanation:
kongestive Herzinsuffizienz is the correct term in German,
the English counterpart being "congestive heart failure" abbr. CHF. See for example texts found on English web pages, only universities (.edu):

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&q...

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-18 07:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principally, \"congestive\" --> kongestiv is an anglicism in German, and during decades, German medical language said \"Stauungsinsuffizienz\" for \"congestive heart failure\" - and this is still correct in medial textbooks or dictionaries (Roche, etc.). Today the borderline between English and German have become \'blurred\', and people in Germany began to use \"kongestive H...\". Today this is even \"official\" medical language due to the German version of ICD-10 - translated, of course, from the English ICD-10.

One more ref. for today\'s usage:
http://www.egms.de/en/meetings/gmds2004/04gmds030.shtml

And the \"official\" ICD-10 classification:
http://www.dimdi.de/static/de/klassi/diagnosen/icd10/htmlsgb...


MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Genau, auch nach über zehn Jahren bleibt diese Antwort richtig (habe gerade nach CHF gesucht).
3697 days
  -> Danke Steffen ;-)