KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kortikotomie

English translation: corticotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kortikotomie
English translation:corticotomy
Entered by: Inese Poga-Smith

00:38 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Brain tumor
German term or phrase: Kortikotomie
Unter Einsatz des Ultraschalls kann die Duraeröffnung direkt über dem Tumor erfolgen. [...] Unter Führung von Ultraschall und Neuronavigation wird hier jetzt eine Kortikotomie angelegt und der Tumor wird reseziert.

Do they mean "Kortikektomie" as in "corticectomy"? Corticotom
Swaiyam
Germany
corticotomy
Explanation:

Follow the link and you'll find the text similar with yours.
Ultrasound-guided neuronavigation of deep-seated cavernous haemangiomas: clinical results and navigation techniques
Navigation was done sonographically. In five patients the shortest approach via a corticotomy was determined sonographically.

http://www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/abstract....

METHODS: Between 1997 and 2003, with the guidance of a frameless stereotactic system (BrainLab AG, Munich, Germany), we operated on eight patients who harbored an insular cavernoma. Neuronavigation was used for 1) accurate planning of the craniotomy, 2) identification of the distal sylvian fissure, and, finally, 3) finding the exact site for insular corticotomy. Postoperative clinical and neuroradiological evaluations were performed in each patient.

Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corticotomy
Inese Poga-Smith
4RewordxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reword


Explanation:
to 'incision of the cortex'..

and you will be fine

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corticotomy


Explanation:

Follow the link and you'll find the text similar with yours.
Ultrasound-guided neuronavigation of deep-seated cavernous haemangiomas: clinical results and navigation techniques
Navigation was done sonographically. In five patients the shortest approach via a corticotomy was determined sonographically.

http://www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/abstract....

METHODS: Between 1997 and 2003, with the guidance of a frameless stereotactic system (BrainLab AG, Munich, Germany), we operated on eight patients who harbored an insular cavernoma. Neuronavigation was used for 1) accurate planning of the craniotomy, 2) identification of the distal sylvian fissure, and, finally, 3) finding the exact site for insular corticotomy. Postoperative clinical and neuroradiological evaluations were performed in each patient.




    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/tandf/cbjn/2001/000000...
    Reference: http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/osteotrauma...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: ja, ---> http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=corticotomy "...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  verbis
4 days