KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

hemorrhagischer Imbibierung

English translation: hemorrhagic bleeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hemorrhagischer Imbibierung
English translation:hemorrhagic bleeding
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

04:09 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Brain tumor
German term or phrase: hemorrhagischer Imbibierung
Größenprogredienz des infiltrierend wachsenden Tumors mit partieller hämorrhagischer Imbibierung.

Do these tumors absorb blood...

Thanks
Swaiyam
Germany
hemorrhagic bleeding
Explanation:
Due to the inferior quality of the tumorous tissues the tumor tend to bleed easily locally while growing....

Strahlentherapie von Hirnmetastasen des malignen Melanoms
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
hämorrhagische Imbibierung zeigen. Spontane. intratumorale Blutungen sind häufig
zu sehen. Wegen des besseren Auflösungsvermögens und ...
www.krebsinfo.de/ki/empfehlung/melanom/079-081.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Thieme-connect - Abstract
Die Signalanhebung wurde als hämorrhagische Imbibierung der Peri- bzw. Endolymphe
gewertet, was durch die Anfertigung vergrößerter, dünnschichiger axialer ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/ abstract/lro/doi/10.1055/s-2004-823467 - Ähnliche Seiten

Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hemorrhagic bleedingxxxDr.G.MD
3 +1hemorrhagic imbibition
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemorrhagischer imbibierung
hemorrhagic bleeding


Explanation:
Due to the inferior quality of the tumorous tissues the tumor tend to bleed easily locally while growing....

Strahlentherapie von Hirnmetastasen des malignen Melanoms
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
hämorrhagische Imbibierung zeigen. Spontane. intratumorale Blutungen sind häufig
zu sehen. Wegen des besseren Auflösungsvermögens und ...
www.krebsinfo.de/ki/empfehlung/melanom/079-081.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Thieme-connect - Abstract
Die Signalanhebung wurde als hämorrhagische Imbibierung der Peri- bzw. Endolymphe
gewertet, was durch die Anfertigung vergrößerter, dünnschichiger axialer ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/ abstract/lro/doi/10.1055/s-2004-823467 - Ähnliche Seiten



xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
24 mins
  -> Danke Karin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemorrhagischer imbibierung
hemorrhagic imbibition


Explanation:
Typical autolysis with hemoglobin imbibition of all tissues. ... As described in this case, fetuses may have a characteristic hemorrhagic cast in the ...
www.afip.org/vetpath/WSC/WSC94/94wsc09.txt

No relevant postoperative bleeding occurred, but subtle hemorrhagic ...
malignant tumor against blood imbibition of regular cerebral tissue is not possible. ...
www.jcat.org/pt/re/jcat/ fulltext.00004728-199801000-00022.htm

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: maybe also "hemorrhagic infiltration"? http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?q="hemorrhagic infiltr...
7 hrs