KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ausgedehnter Mediainsult links

English translation: extensive damage to left medial (temporal) lobe


20:55 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CAT brain scan
German term or phrase: Ausgedehnter Mediainsult links
The above phrase is followed by "mit erheblich begleitendem Hirnoedem. The patient concerned has severely sclerosed vertebral and basilar arteries. Under the heading "Problem" there appears simply "Insult"
Sidney Lightman
English translation:extensive damage to left medial (temporal) lobe
Explanation:
This may be one way of expressing it.

I would wait for more expert opinions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-19 21:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My final answer here is:

EXTENSIVE LEFT MEDIAL DAMAGE

as I am not sure whether it\'s parietal or temporal...
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Have given 3 points because it is not precise enough.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extensive infarct (or stroke) of the left middle (or medial) cerebral artery
Fantutti
4neurological insultBryan Saliamonas
3 +1extensive damage to left medial (temporal) lobeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensive damage to left medial (temporal) lobe


Explanation:
This may be one way of expressing it.

I would wait for more expert opinions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-19 21:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My final answer here is:

EXTENSIVE LEFT MEDIAL DAMAGE

as I am not sure whether it\'s parietal or temporal...


    Reference: http://jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/54/3/217
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks. Have given 3 points because it is not precise enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, KARIN!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neurological insult


Explanation:
4,000 hits on google

I guess this is a case of adding insult to injury.

Bryan Saliamonas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extensive infarct (or stroke) of the left middle (or medial) cerebral artery


Explanation:
Stroke Survivors of Ottawa (Canada)
... due to extensive collateral connections exist between the arterial systems
... The most common artery involved in stroke is the **middle cerebral artery** ...
www.strokesurvivors.ca/index.php?nav=blood_supply

Diagnose - [ Translate this page ]
Ein apoplektischer Insult, auch als Schlaganfall bezeichnet, ... Ein apoplektischer
Insult ist gekennzeichnet durch ein neurologisches Defizit (= Ausfall ...
www.schlaganfall.info/diagnose.htm

Insult: short for 'apoplektischer Insult' (Schlaganfall) which is 'stroke' or 'infarct' in English. I came across this term a lot while working as a physiotherapist specializing in neurology. The middle cerebral artery is THE artery most often hit by strokes.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: or even short: "middle cerebral artery stroke" - another option for "Insult" is "cerebral insult"//right.
12 mins
  -> Thanks MUUIr!! Even shorter: extensive left MCA stroke.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: or even shorter ELMCAS, (just kidding)
3 hrs
  -> MTFF!!

agree  Steffen Walter: extensive left MCA stroke
4 hrs
  -> Yes, my feeling exactly. Thanks Steffen!!

agree  Bjørn Anthun: middle cerebral artery stroke (MCA stroke) http://www.emedicine.com/pmr/topic77.htm// I agree. This asker has also declined a perfectly good answer of mine (with no reason given), so I'm not surprised at all.
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks Renate! Can't believe the choice of the asker though.