KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

CC

English translation: CC - complications and comorbidities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CC
English translation:CC - complications and comorbidities
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:31 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: CC
Apoplexie mit schweren CC

als Posten in einer Rechnung eines Krankenhauses

circulatory collapse? aber dann warum schwere*n*, oder liege ich hier völlig falsch?
Christine Lam
"complications and comorbidities"
Explanation:
ist aus dem ursprünglich australischen DRG-Pauschalen-Verzeichnis als Abkürzung übernommen worden
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"complications and comorbidities"
Anne Schulz
4 +1cc
Christiane Rose
4complications
Brie Vernier
4apoplectic insult with severe complications and comorbiditiesxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"complications and comorbidities"


Explanation:
ist aus dem ursprünglich australischen DRG-Pauschalen-Verzeichnis als Abkürzung übernommen worden

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: you were faster!
10 mins
  -> merely by chance!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Siegfried!

agree  Fantutti
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Fantutti!

agree  Erik Macki: or just cc
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erik. I'm not entirely sure about 'CC', because I don't know if these DRG categories are commonplace in England or U.S.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complications


Explanation:
see


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:FpeAaG3pBC0J:www.dghm.o...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoplectic insult with severe complications and comorbidities


Explanation:
Institut für medizinisch-ökonomisches Consulting (IMC)
Das Vorhandensein von Komplikationen und/oder Komorbiditäten (CC) kann die ...
Attacke (TIA) und extrakranielle Gefäßverschlüsse mit äußerst schweren CC ...
www.imc-net.de/pages/haupt-akt1.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cc


Explanation:
"CC" kann übernommen werden, wenn Du mal unter "severe cc"/"catastrophic cc" googelst.

Als dt. Verweis zu CC = Komplikationen und/oder Komorbiditäten siehe den Link unten.


    Reference: http://www.imc-net.de/pages/haupt-akt1.html
Christiane Rose
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: CC kann so übernommen werden http://www.hospitalinsight.com/ahima/report.aspx
8 hrs