KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Infusum Ø

English translation: mother tincture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ø
English translation:mother tincture
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

04:06 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / homeopathic medications
German term or phrase: Infusum Ø
In a list of ingredients of a homeopathic medication, what does the "Ø" mean?

For example:
Infusum Ø
Decoctum Ø
Dawn Montague
mother tincture
Explanation:
TM or Ø:
Tinctura Mater (Mother Tincture) = Theta which is the 8th letter of the Greek alphabet and denotes a 1:10 dilution. The orthodox abbreviation for a tincture is Tr.
http://www.herbdatanz.com/elements_of_homeopathic_pharmacy.h...

The Mother Tincture This first tincture is known as the ‘mother tincture’ connoted by the symbol Ø
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/hono/bioforce-usa.html

Starting point is mother tincture Ø...
http://www.cricro.com/homeopathie/indexe.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-23 04:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principle of Potentisation:
Homeopathic medicines are diluted in alcohol or milk-sugar(lactose) to make them more palatable and also to reduce the harmful effects. It has been found that the more the medicine is diluted, the more effective and powerful it becomes. So, the process of the dilution is called as potentisation and the medicines are referred to as potencies. The crude homeopathic medicine(eg : Cinchona/Lachesis) is triturated in alcohol to yield the mother tincture. The mother tincture is denoted by the symbol ø.
http://www.hvhomoeopaths.com/what_is_homoeopathy.htm
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mother tincturexxx@caduceus
5indicates stength of solution
mbrodie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infusum Ø
indicates stength of solution


Explanation:
homeopathic remedies are made up according to how much they have been diluted, each remedy is available in several strengths

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mother tincture


Explanation:
TM or Ø:
Tinctura Mater (Mother Tincture) = Theta which is the 8th letter of the Greek alphabet and denotes a 1:10 dilution. The orthodox abbreviation for a tincture is Tr.
http://www.herbdatanz.com/elements_of_homeopathic_pharmacy.h...

The Mother Tincture This first tincture is known as the ‘mother tincture’ connoted by the symbol Ø
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/hono/bioforce-usa.html

Starting point is mother tincture Ø...
http://www.cricro.com/homeopathie/indexe.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-23 04:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principle of Potentisation:
Homeopathic medicines are diluted in alcohol or milk-sugar(lactose) to make them more palatable and also to reduce the harmful effects. It has been found that the more the medicine is diluted, the more effective and powerful it becomes. So, the process of the dilution is called as potentisation and the medicines are referred to as potencies. The crude homeopathic medicine(eg : Cinchona/Lachesis) is triturated in alcohol to yield the mother tincture. The mother tincture is denoted by the symbol ø.
http://www.hvhomoeopaths.com/what_is_homoeopathy.htm

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
16 hrs