KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schleimstraße

English translation: post nasal drip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleimstraße
English translation:post nasal drip
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

18:59 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Schleimstraße
Rachenring: mit Schleimstraße

obwohl ich genau weiss was damit gemeint ist, finde ich keinen passenden englischen Ausdruck dafür. Kann jemand helfen?
Christine Lam
post nasal drip
Explanation:
Post nasal drip is an unscientific term that refers to the sensation of thick phlegm in the throat, which can become infected. It is annoying because normally the throat is moistened by the nasal secretions and throat mucous glands. This is part of the mucous - nasal cilia system that defends us from disease. When the amount of liquid secreted by the nose and sinus is reduced, and the cilia of the nose and sinus slow down, the fluid thickens and you become aware of its presence.
http://www.ent-consult.com/pnd.html

The glands in your nose and throat continually produce mucus (one to two quarts a day). It moistens and cleans the nasal membranes, humidifies air, traps and clears inhaled foreign matter, and fights infection. Although mucus normally is swallowed unconsciously, the feeling that it is accumulating in the throat or dripping from the back of your nose is called post-nasal drip.
http://www.entnet.org/healthinfo/nose/nasal.cfm

Dadurch, dass der Schleim aus dem Nasenrückenraum ständig in den Rachen fließt, kommt es zu einer sogenannten Schleimstraße.
http://www.naturheilbund.de/images/tipps/pdf/33.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-24 20:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post Nasal Drip:
According to the World Book Medical Encyclopedia, Post Nasal Drip is defined as, \"a condition in which mucus from the back of the nasopharynx drips down the back of the throat. It may be caused by sinusitis or other inflammatory disorders.
http://www.sinuspharmacy.com/postnasaldrip.html
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4post nasal dripxxx@caduceus
3 +1steam of mucosal dischargexxxDr.G.MD
3mucosal flowKARIN ISBELL
2slime street
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slime street


Explanation:
sorry, I couldn't resist! Perhaps something like "mucous flow"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-24 19:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mucus path\" gets two googles...

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam of mucosal discharge


Explanation:
Would put it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-07-24 19:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stream...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-24 19:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: straem of purulent nasal discharge

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: don't know if it's correct, but "stream of purulent nasal discharge" is pure poetry to my ears!
46 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post nasal drip


Explanation:
Post nasal drip is an unscientific term that refers to the sensation of thick phlegm in the throat, which can become infected. It is annoying because normally the throat is moistened by the nasal secretions and throat mucous glands. This is part of the mucous - nasal cilia system that defends us from disease. When the amount of liquid secreted by the nose and sinus is reduced, and the cilia of the nose and sinus slow down, the fluid thickens and you become aware of its presence.
http://www.ent-consult.com/pnd.html

The glands in your nose and throat continually produce mucus (one to two quarts a day). It moistens and cleans the nasal membranes, humidifies air, traps and clears inhaled foreign matter, and fights infection. Although mucus normally is swallowed unconsciously, the feeling that it is accumulating in the throat or dripping from the back of your nose is called post-nasal drip.
http://www.entnet.org/healthinfo/nose/nasal.cfm

Dadurch, dass der Schleim aus dem Nasenrückenraum ständig in den Rachen fließt, kommt es zu einer sogenannten Schleimstraße.
http://www.naturheilbund.de/images/tipps/pdf/33.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-24 20:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post Nasal Drip:
According to the World Book Medical Encyclopedia, Post Nasal Drip is defined as, \"a condition in which mucus from the back of the nasopharynx drips down the back of the throat. It may be caused by sinusitis or other inflammatory disorders.
http://www.sinuspharmacy.com/postnasaldrip.html

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: don't worry, this expression is well established and 'scientific' enough
2 hrs

agree  Protradit: or postnasal drip syndrome www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/ se/abstract/pneumologie/doi/10.1055/s-2004-818356
6 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : *retronasale Schleimstraße* sounds like post nasal drip to me www.alsbach-apotheke.de/apotheke/ homoeopathie_reiseapotheke.html
10 hrs

agree  MMUlr
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mucosal flow


Explanation:
mucosal path appears as correct

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69