KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Abrollbelastung

English translation: heel-to-toe stress


12:13 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopaedic surgery
German term or phrase: Abrollbelastung
Die Patientin sollte bis zur 8. postoperativen Woche nur eine Abrollbelastung an Unterarmgehstützen durchführen.
English for 'Abrollbelastung" please.
Abram Belder
English translation:heel-to-toe stress
Explanation:
based on Bunjes
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Magnificent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1heel-to-toe pattern
Siegfried Armbruster
2heel-to-toe stress
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heel-to-toe pattern


Explanation:
A normal heel-to-toe crutch pattern is taught, and patients use that pattern
until they can walk normally without crutches. [Figure 3]. Mental preparation. ...
www.physsportsmed.com/issues/2000/01_00/shelbourne.htm

The one crutch does not give me pain in my leg. I do walk with a bad limp with one crutch. With two crutches, I get good heel to toe rolling with the BL foot. ...
www.mybrokenleg.com/forums/ read.php?f=2&i=56472&t=56472 - 17k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heel-to-toe stress


Explanation:
based on Bunjes

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Magnificent!