KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sprachtherapeutisch

English translation: logopaedic (status)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sprachtherapeutisch
English translation:logopaedic (status)
Entered by: analisa

02:53 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: sprachtherapeutisch
Sprachtherapeutischer Aufnahmestatus: Hier wird die Mundmuskulatur beschrieben (Wangenmuskulatur, Sprechmuskulatur). Ist es auf Englisch logopedic status oder phoniatric status, oder...?
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
logopaedic (status)
Explanation:
Bachelor of Logopaedic and Audiological Sciences. ... First Year Bachelor of Logopaedic and Audiological Sciences · Back to the highest level index · Back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 03:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical logopaedic care provided by the LOGO clinic is designed for a wide spectrum of ... The combination of logopaedic, rehabilitation and psychological ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 03:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From 1972 to 1974, the authors carried out logopaedic examinations of over 100 patients with retrodi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 03:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1speech and language therapeutic
Isabella Becker
4logopaedic (status)
David Hollywood
1speech pathologyMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speech and language therapeutic


Explanation:
Suggestion...

• Sprachtherapeut
speech and language therapist

Source: Glossar für 'Inclusive Education' des EU Projektes INTEGER - dtsch.-engl. (engl.-dtsch.)

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Speedch and voice is better
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logopaedic (status)


Explanation:
Bachelor of Logopaedic and Audiological Sciences. ... First Year Bachelor of Logopaedic and Audiological Sciences · Back to the highest level index · Back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 03:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical logopaedic care provided by the LOGO clinic is designed for a wide spectrum of ... The combination of logopaedic, rehabilitation and psychological ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 03:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From 1972 to 1974, the authors carried out logopaedic examinations of over 100 patients with retrodi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 03:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Thank you David!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
speech pathology


Explanation:
but I don't know what the adjective form would be

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174