KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sza:

English translation: Sozialanamnese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sza:
English translation:Sozialanamnese
Entered by: Orla Ryan

15:32 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Doctor's diagnosis letter
German term or phrase: Sza:
What does Sza stand for in this context?

"Zwischenanamnese: Keine X, Y, Z. Sza: Libyen, bei ABB beschaeftigt"

The person is Libyan - does this term refer to citizenship/nationality? "Staats-something?" Don't want to guess and get it wrong! :)

Thanks
Orla
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Sozialanamnese
Explanation:
I think "Sozialanamnese" is what is meant here. The term scores ~3,550 hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-26 15:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABB is probably Asea Brown Bovery
Selected response from:

pjau
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sozialanamnese
pjau
2 +1Sozialanamnese
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sozialanamnese


Explanation:
Sza: könnte Sozialanamnese sein, die Einträge dahinter sind zwar etwas dürftig, könnte trotzdem passen.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sozialanamnese


Explanation:
I think "Sozialanamnese" is what is meant here. The term scores ~3,550 hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-26 15:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABB is probably Asea Brown Bovery

pjau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins