KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

neben

English translation: near, next to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:neben
English translation:near, next to
Entered by: xxxMozart

08:03 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: neben
• Keine Massage an oder neben der Carotis Arterie links oder rechts neben dem Nacken vornehmen !
xxxMozart
near, next to
Explanation:
Maybe: no massage of or near the carotid artery.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4near, next to
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4für das zweite "neben"
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neben (context)
near, next to


Explanation:
Maybe: no massage of or near the carotid artery.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
8 mins
  -> Danke Maria.

agree  George Schesmer
8 mins
  -> Danke George.

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr
  -> Danke Manuela.

agree  vanessak
1 hr
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neben (context)
für das zweite "neben"


Explanation:
einfach weglassen -- to the left and right of the neck ... or on the left and right (side) of the neck

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92