ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sich vorstellen

English translation: the patient presented with...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich vorstellen
English translation:the patient presented with...
Entered by: Helen Jordan

21:30 Jan 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: sich vorstellen
Aufgrund einer seit 3 Tagen bestehenden Erkältung mit Halsschmerzen stellte sich eine 52jährige Patientin vor, die Penicillin under wegen Gelenkbeschwerden Diclofenac eingenommen hatte.

TIA for any suggestions.
Helen Jordan
the patient presented with...
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the patient presented with...Ford Prefect
4 +3to come to seexxxTradesca
3 +1present oneself
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4present
Nicholas Pain


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sich vorstellen {in this sentence]
the patient presented with...


Explanation:
:-)

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : This is how it's usually formulated in English, but the German is a bit unusual.
4 mins
  -> aye- I am having trouble following "under wegen" perhaps "die Penicillin und wegen Gel.. Diclofenac"???

agree  Brie Vernier
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nicholas Pain: sorry, didn't see this when I responded - agree!
27 mins
  -> no prob. - 'tis the vagaries of the timers and cache so I hear. Many thanks.

agree  Andrew Swift: Doctors have special licence to use this verb intransitively.
38 mins
  -> Or is the reflexive merely implied in English? Nay - it must be in the Hippocratic oath or something...

agree  mbrodie: yep, this is the jargon
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Erik Macki: This is the usual formulation (a notional passive use of "to present," cf. "this book reads fast"). I think "under" is a typo for "und."
1 hr
  -> Sounds plausible, thanks.

agree  MMUlr
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sich vorstellen {in this sentence]
present oneself


Explanation:
A patient who .... appeared ??in the clinic?? / presented herself ??in the clinic??,

The German sentence is somewhat garbled, though.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: agree with "appeared in the clinic"
22 mins
  -> Danke, Karin

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich vorstellen {in this sentence]
present


Explanation:
52 year old patient presented having suffered for the past three days from a cold and sore throat. She had been taking penicillin and diclofenac for joint problems.

Nicholas Pain
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sich vorstellen {in this sentence]
to come to see


Explanation:
Nothing special, just meaning "she came to see the doctor"

xxxTradesca
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I agree, and I would phrase it as appeared or presented herself.
19 mins

neutral  Andrew Swift: 'Nothing special'? This is doctor-speak.
1 hr
  -> Ist ja gut! Ich wollte nur sagen, dass der Ausdruck im Deutschen nichts Besonderes ist.

agree  xxxOlaf
2 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren: appeared, came to see the doctor, presented herself at the clinic...all very similar
3 hrs