KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Entwässerung

English translation: diuretics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwässerung, Arzneimittel zur
English translation:diuretics
Entered by: Cetacea

18:28 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Entwässerung
Selten wurde über zu niedrige Natriumwerte im Blut (einschließlich Serumnatriumwerten unter 110 mmol/l) berichtet, die sich nach Absetzen von Fluoxetin wieder zu normalisieren schienen. Einige Fälle waren möglicherweise durch eine Störung der Sekretion des antidiuretischen Hormons verursacht. Die meisten Berichte betrafen ältere Patienten, Patienten, die Arzneimittel zur Entwässerung einnahmen oder Patienten, die aus anderen Gründen einen Volumenmangel hatten. (diuretics or dehydration?)
njbeckett
Germany
diuretics
Explanation:
Arzneimittel zur Entwässerung = diuretics.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6diuretics
Cetacea
4 +4diureticsFord Prefect
3 +2fluid reduction
Anne Schulz
4 -1dehydration therapykk ll


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entwässerung
dehydration therapy


Explanation:
dehydration (therapy) ist korrekt lt. Thieme Medical Dictionary

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: "dehydration therapy" is the therapy of dehydration while the patients here need to get excess liquid out of their bodies.
8 mins
  -> dehydration = Entwässerung, Wasserentzug lt. Thieme;

neutral  Kim Metzger: You need more than a medical dictionary to translate medical texts, dear.
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Entwässerung
diuretics


Explanation:
Arzneimittel zur Entwässerung = diuretics.

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Trudy Peters
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  Ford Prefect
51 mins
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks, franglish.

agree  Nandini Vivek
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nandini.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Gruss in die Schweiz
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne. Und Gruss nach Portugal!

neutral  conny: how would this fit into the sentence?
14 hrs
  -> "Most reports refered to elderly patients, patients on diuretics, or..."

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arzneimittel zur Entwässerung
diuretics


Explanation:
Commonly prescribed for heart failure patients and can lead to sodium deficiency.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Cetacea
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Bianca AH
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Ford Prefect: I am doing this just to prove I can disagree with myself.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  conny: same as above
14 hrs
  -> how about "The majority of reports refer to patients who are taking diuretics..."

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entwässerung
fluid reduction


Explanation:
(or "fluid removal") - if you want to go with a descriptive term as in the source text

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
25 mins

agree  MMUlr: fluid reduction (reduction of fluid overload)
7 hrs