KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Abklärung

English translation: diagnosis clarification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abklärung
English translation:diagnosis clarification
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

18:29 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Abklärung
Medizinische und ökonomische Relevanz in der Abklärung von bakteriellen Infektionen bei Atemwegserkrankungen
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
clarification
Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-14 18:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I think assessment fits better
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clarification
Stephen Sadie
4 +1diagnostic exploration
Patricia Daehler
3 +1diagnosis
Anne Schulz
4elucidationDr Sue Levy
4diagnostic confirmation
Cetacea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clarification


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-14 18:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I think assessment fits better

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: That's actually better than confirmation. After all, they might not be confirmed.
8 mins
  -> thanks cetacea

agree  kk ll: genau / Danke - halbwegs - meine Nase ist noch zu....:-( / stimmt - hatte auch an Knoblauch pur gedacht :-)
13 mins
  -> danke anne-barbara, hoffentlich wieder gesund?//empfehle scharfes essen & wick!

agree  Swaiyam: or also work(-)up
3795 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic confirmation


Explanation:
medical and economic pertinency in the diagnostic confirmation of bacterial infections

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagnostic exploration


Explanation:
The use of ultrasonography as the initial diagnostic exploration ...
The use of ultrasonography as the initial diagnostic exploration in blunt renal
trauma. Rosales A, Arango O, Coronado J, Vesa J, Maristany J, Gelabert A. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1585506&dopt=Abstrac

She was taken directly to the operating room for diagnostic exploration of bleeding
where she remained hypotensive despite 10 minutes of volume and ...
www.anes.ucla.edu/research/WARC.htm - 17

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sounds very american
26 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr
  -> Thank you Christine!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elucidation


Explanation:
identification of the pathogen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-02-14 19:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The content of the article will tell whether this is relevant or not. The heading alone is insufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-14 19:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respiratory Airway Infections: Bronchitis and Bronchiolitis
Supportive therapy is most useful unless the sputum becomes purulent and the patient has a fever. Elucidation of the bacterial pathogen may be required and ...
http://www.kcom.edu/faculty/chamberlain/website/lectures/lec...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagnosis


Explanation:
I am not an English/American native. That said, my feeling is that the most natural way to put this in English is simply "...in diagnosing bacterial infection...".

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinmayi Sripada
4 hrs