KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Blasenlager

English translation: bladder region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blasenlager
English translation:bladder region
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

23:35 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Blasenlager
Dies ist ein Bericht von einem Patienten, der mit stechenden Schmerzen im Bereich der Symphyse in die Notaufnahme kam:
Aktuell bestehen bei dem Patienten nur noch minimale Beschwerden im Bereich des cranialen Randes der Symphyse.
Lokalbefund: Kein Druckschmerz im Bereich des ***Blasenlagers***, diskreter Druckschmerz im Bereich der Symphyse. Keine Ueberwaermung oder Schwellung, kein Druckschmerz inguinal, kein Druckschmerz skrotal.
Patricia Daehler
United States
bladder region
Explanation:
I know, the term bladder bed does exist, but ...

In scientific literature bladder region is much more common - pls compare both terms in www.scholar.google.com; one of many examples:
http://www.mssm.edu/msjournal/70/70_4_pages_269_279.pdf

As to Nierenlager / renal bed - also IMO a kind of false friend - consider the discussion in this former KudoZ question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1129487

To me, renal bed or bladder bed are rather terms in the surgical, pathologic context (really *looking at* the underlying, supporting tissues), not a term used in clinial examination as in this question.

HTH
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bladder bed
Nikolaus Halter
4bladder regionMMUlr
3Support for Nikolaus' answer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bladder bed


Explanation:
A few hits on google and Nierenlager = Renal bed

Nikolaus Halter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, see below.
38 mins

agree  WIDIC
6 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: http://www.geocities.com/medinotes/urinary_bladder_and_ureth...
9 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Support for Nikolaus' answer


Explanation:

Das System ist mit einer gut durchbluteten Schleimhaut ausgekleidet, die sich unter bestimmten Umständen entzünden kann. Die Betroffenen beschreiben oft plötzlich auftretende Schmerzen während des Wasserlassens. Diese Schmerzen werden im Blasenlager (über dem Schambein) und im Nierenlager (im Bereich der Flanke) angegeben.

http://web.archive.org/web/20040704094814/http://www.tk-onli...

Nieren|lager
Syn.: -loge
renal bed
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/

• The bladder bed is formed by:
1. On each side by the pubic bones;
2. The levator ani muscles;
3. The obturator internus muscle;
4. And posterior by the rectum.
http://www.geocities.com/medinotes/urinary_bladder_and_ureth...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bladder region


Explanation:
I know, the term bladder bed does exist, but ...

In scientific literature bladder region is much more common - pls compare both terms in www.scholar.google.com; one of many examples:
http://www.mssm.edu/msjournal/70/70_4_pages_269_279.pdf

As to Nierenlager / renal bed - also IMO a kind of false friend - consider the discussion in this former KudoZ question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1129487

To me, renal bed or bladder bed are rather terms in the surgical, pathologic context (really *looking at* the underlying, supporting tissues), not a term used in clinial examination as in this question.

HTH

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thank you!