KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Darmgärung

English translation: gut fermentation / intestinal fermentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darmgärung
English translation:gut fermentation / intestinal fermentation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:57 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Darmgärung
Uebersaeurungen aufgrund unphysiologischer Stoffwechselvorgaenge treten etwa beim Diabetes mellitus, bei Niereninsuffizienz, aber auch bei der chronischen Darmgaerung auf.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
intestinal fermentation / gut fermentation
Explanation:
According to numerous examples, such as
http://www.alternative-doctor.com/allergydotcom/falsecandida...
http://www.biolab.co.uk/gutferm.html
http://www.diagnose-me.com/cond/C583962.html
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intestinal fermentation / gut fermentation
Steffen Walter
4 +1intestinal fermentationSerge L
3Intestinal Zymosis
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Darmgärung
intestinal fermentation / gut fermentation


Explanation:
According to numerous examples, such as
http://www.alternative-doctor.com/allergydotcom/falsecandida...
http://www.biolab.co.uk/gutferm.html
http://www.diagnose-me.com/cond/C583962.html

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
4 mins

agree  gfish: gut fermentation
5 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
57 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Darmgärung
intestinal fermentation


Explanation:
würde ich sagen...

"Effect of an alpha-glucosidase inhibitor on intestinal fermentation and faecal lipids in diabetic patients."
siehe Link.

M.f.g.,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
3 mins
  -> Danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Darmgärung
Intestinal Zymosis


Explanation:
An infectious disease, especially one caused by a fungus.


Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1