KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Mastsubstanz

English translation: Feed substances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mastsubstanz
English translation:Feed substances
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

09:29 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Mastsubstanz
Von Bedeutung ist hierbei auch die Herkunft. Fleisch von Masttieren begünstigt durch die Einlagerung von so genannten Mastsubstanzen die latente Azidose.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
Feed substances
Explanation:
A list of permitted substances in feed is given in Regulation 1804/99 and must be consulted before bought-in rations or feed substances are included in the cattle diet. In this list, the following substances are included:
Sodium: unrefined seal salt, coarse rock salt, sodium sulphate, sodium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium chloride.

Calcium: lithotamnion and maerl, shells of aquatic animals, including cuttlefish bones, calcium carbonate, calcium lactate, calcium gluconate.

Phosphorus: bone dicalcium phosphate precipitate, defluorinated dicalcium phosphate, defluorinated monocalcium phosphate.

Magnesium: anhydrous magnesia, magnesium sulphate, magnesium chloride, magnesium carbonate.

Sulphur: sodium sulphate.

Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fattening substances
Chinmayi Sripada
3fattening substance /mast substance
Maya Jurt
2Feed substancesgfish


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Feed substances


Explanation:
A list of permitted substances in feed is given in Regulation 1804/99 and must be consulted before bought-in rations or feed substances are included in the cattle diet. In this list, the following substances are included:
Sodium: unrefined seal salt, coarse rock salt, sodium sulphate, sodium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium chloride.

Calcium: lithotamnion and maerl, shells of aquatic animals, including cuttlefish bones, calcium carbonate, calcium lactate, calcium gluconate.

Phosphorus: bone dicalcium phosphate precipitate, defluorinated dicalcium phosphate, defluorinated monocalcium phosphate.

Magnesium: anhydrous magnesia, magnesium sulphate, magnesium chloride, magnesium carbonate.

Sulphur: sodium sulphate.




    Reference: http://www.organic-vet.reading.ac.uk/Cattleweb/health/feed.h...
gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fattening substance /mast substance


Explanation:
Mastfutter - fattenting feed
for porks: mast
Engl.Definition: the fruit of trees considered as food for livestock and certain kinds of wildlife
Reference: Helms,John A.,The Dict.of Forestry,1998,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note : also(USA)the seeds of certain pines,e.g.longleaf and pinion pines
German TERM Mast
Reference: Helms,John A.,The Dict.of Forestry,1998,Soc.Am.Foresters;Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note: {GRM} n.
{NTE} hard mast is the fruits or nuts of trees such as oak,beech,walnut,chinquapin,and hickories;soft mast includes the fruits and berries from plants such as dogwood,viburnum,elderberry,huckleberry,hawthorn,grape,raspberry,and blackberry

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fattening substances


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1