KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

flattrig

English translation: flapping tremor (in hands and fingers)


13:11 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: flattrig
zu niedriger Blutdruck mit Kreislaufbeschwerden (hypotone orthostatische Kreislaufdysregulation), unregelmäßiger Herzschlag (kardiale Arrhythmien), Hitzegefühl und Herzklopfen, Geschwüre des Zwölffingerdarms, Bluthochdruck, Venenentzündung, Schmerzen im Brustkorb, erschwerte Atmung, Parästhesien (Missempfindungen an den Gliedern wie Kribbeln oder taubes Gefühl), Krämpfe sowie flattrige Bewegungen vor allem der Hände und Finger (Flapping-Tremor).
(If it's not one thing, it's another!)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:flapping tremor (in hands and fingers)
Explanation:
It ist just a circumscription of the technical term - why not go for it?
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flapping tremor (in hands and fingers)
Renate FitzRoy
4trembling
Chinmayi Sripada
4flutteryfranglish
3shaky or shaking hands and fingersNatalie Wilcock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaky or shaking hands and fingers


Explanation:
Basically hands and fingers are no longer steady

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluttery


Explanation:
Flattertremor: flapping tremor or asterixis in English.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trembling


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flapping tremor (in hands and fingers)


Explanation:
It ist just a circumscription of the technical term - why not go for it?

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  doctor_suz
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs