KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ursachengerechter Ansatz

English translation: appropriate causal approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ursachengerechter Ansatz
English translation:appropriate causal approach
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

15:11 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Presentation on nutrition
German term or phrase: ursachengerechter Ansatz
A powerpoint presentation about an organisation's website on healthy eating for children and teens. One of the first slides has bullet points including this. Context:

**Ursachengerechter Ansatz** gemäß WHO-Anforderung
Fokussiert auf Kinder und ihr Umfeld
Hochkarätiger Expertenbeirat

I understand what it means, but how to express it in good bullet point English?

Thanks for you ideas...
Carolyn Brice
Australia
appropriate causal approach
Explanation:
cannot think of any way of doing it with fewer words
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Went with this, thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2appropriate causal approach
Stephen Sadie
3cause-based approach
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ursachengerechter Ansatz
appropriate causal approach


Explanation:
cannot think of any way of doing it with fewer words

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Went with this, thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I've put "cause-based approach" in my answer but, on second thought, just "causal approach" would be fine.
16 mins
  -> thanks steffen

agree  Veronika McLaren
6 hrs
  -> thanks vmclaren

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause-based approach


Explanation:
... putting it the other way round.

There are quite a number of examples of use in a medical context, such as
http://www.revoptom.com/archive/OGS/ogs_1205v6.htm
"Although this patient had no demographic or systemic risk factors for primary open angle glaucoma development, he exhibited all the diagnostic requirements for primary open angle glaucoma (POAG) as follows; (1) gonioscopically open anterior chamber angles; (2) elevated IOPs; (3) glaucomatous optic nerve head appearances; and (4) visual field defects consistent with a loss of retinal ganglion cells. Many classification schemes exist for grouping cases of glaucoma, and POAG is from the ***cause-based approach*** to glaucoma development, whereby the term ‘primary’ means that no known ocular or systemic disease appear to contribute to the disease process. Classification purists may argue that ***cause-based*** classification relates to IOP elevation rather than glaucoma development. Ideally, diagnostic confusion between cases with and without elevated presentation IOPs may be avoided by noting ‘high pressure type POAG’ where appropriate."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461