KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sinnestäuschung

English translation: hallucination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sinnestäuschung
English translation:hallucination
Entered by: doctor_suz

18:34 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Sinnestäuschung
akute Delirien (Verwirrtheits- und Erregungszustände mit Sinnestäuschungen und z.T. schweren körperlichen Störungen)
njbeckett
Germany
hallucination
Explanation:
that's what it comes down to
Selected response from:

doctor_suz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hallucination
doctor_suz
5 +1mental delusion
Chinmayi Sripada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sinnestäuschung
hallucination


Explanation:
that's what it comes down to


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc
doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
8 mins

agree  kk ll
24 mins

agree  Lancashireman
31 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  MMUlr
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sinnestäuschung
mental delusion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-15 19:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

states of delusion or hallucination is teh result of faulty perception. But if I were you, I would not use misperception

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs

neutral  MMUlr: In psychiatry, delusion is different to hallucination (Wahn vs. Halluzination)
9 hrs