KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Erregungszustände

English translation: states of agitation


18:34 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Erregungszustände
akute Delirien (Verwirrtheits- und Erregungszustände mit Sinnestäuschungen und z.T. schweren körperlichen Störungen)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:states of agitation
Explanation:
Springs to mind, no refs though
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8states of agitation
Daniel Bird
4states of Excitation
Chinmayi Sripada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Erregungszustände
states of agitation


Explanation:
Springs to mind, no refs though

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Peter
10 mins

agree  Armorel Young: seems right here - in other contexts it could be excitation or arousal but Daniel's suggestion fits best here
11 mins

agree  Leanne Evans
19 mins

agree  doctor_suz
28 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  MMUlr: two of English .edu refs in the delirium context: http://alzheimer.ucdavis.edu/careg/media/pdf/dementiahandout... (page 2) - http://www.lincoln.edu/aging/ce-del.html
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erregungszustände
states of Excitation


Explanation:
It could be either on the positive or negative angles. There could be extreme exhilaration extreme anger. Considering that we are talking of delirium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-15 18:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excitation is the better word, as that is used more in psychological terms.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1